"Meu pai é um grande homem."

Translation:My father is a great man.

May 19, 2013

3 Comments


gpriddy

I translated this sentence as "My father is a great man." Duolingo marked it wrong saying that I missed "My father is a large man." In Spanish when "grande" comes before "hombre" it means "great" but when it comes after "hombre" it means "big" or "large". I assumed that it would be the same in Portuguese.

May 19, 2013

Paulenrique

I see it the same way!! That should be a great man....

May 19, 2013

Bronsie

My father is a great man is the correct answer

October 2, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.