"Airplanes are fast."

Translation:Tha plèanaichean luath.

August 24, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pi5zZA0z

I recall that with other nouns, when you pluralize them you add an "a" at the end of the adjective. Not here though?


silmeth

Only the attributive adjectives – ones that directly complement nouns to form a single noun phrase – change. When an adjective complements a verb (it is the predicate of the clause) it always stays in the base form in Gaelic.

plèanaichean luatha fast planes

but:

tha plèanaichean luath planes are fast


pi5zZA0z

Aha, Moran taing!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.