1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Those dogs do not eat cheese…

"Those dogs do not eat cheese."

Translation:Quei cani non mangiano formaggio.

May 19, 2013

17 Comments


willem6

Is it the case that 'quei' is used in adjective form and 'quelli' as a pronoun and that's why you cannot say 'quelli cani..' in this case?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, good catch: the adjective plurals of "quello" are "quei" and "quegli". Besides "quelli", though, the only other difference between adjective and pronoun forms is that the latter never get truncated.


Bettemc

Thank you Ferdinando Formica. This was very helpful.


atlasakin

I did not understand what quei and quelli are for.


f.formica
Mod

To expand on what willem6 wrote, the demonstrative adjective follows the same rules as the definite article, so "il cane" - "quel cane", "i cani" - "quei cani"; the demonstrative pronoun instead declines like a noun, so it's "quello" or "quella" (that, that one) and "quelli" or "quelle" (those, those ones).


lunaexoriens

So "Quei cani non mangiano formaggio" and "Quelli non mangiano formaggio" are correct, but Quelli + noun is not correct?


f.formica
Mod

Exactly, and it distinguishes e.g. "quegli sciocchi non mangiano formaggio" (those simpletons don't eat cheese) vs "quelli sciocchi non mangiano formaggio" (the foolish ones don't eat cheese). In the first one "sciocchi" is a noun (it answers "who?"), in the second one it's an adjective (it answers "which ones?").


gsgalli

It's a tough rule to remember, Anyway, thanks, f.formica.


adelelsaye3

Thank you.. It is clear now


gsgalli

So Quei is the plural of Quel, and Quelli is the plural of Quello?


atlasakin

It is pretty clear right now, thanks f.formica!


shrin990106

thank you. now I understand.


atLennie_Godber

Sorry to be dim but Im not getting this, can someone please break ig down for me?


MB1010

Those sweets are nice - quei dolci sono belli - Quei is an adjective. I will have one of those - avrò uno di quelli - Quelli is a pronoun


Revilo_N

Why isn't a double negative used in this case? Why not: "Quei cani non mangiano nessun formaggio"?


Jeffrey582195

Why is quelli not used here?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.