"Those dogs do not eat cheese."

Translation:Quei cani non mangiano formaggio.

May 19, 2013

15 Comments


willem6

Is it the case that 'quei' is used in adjective form and 'quelli' as a pronoun and that's why you cannot say 'quelli cani..' in this case?

May 19, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, good catch: the adjective plurals of "quello" are "quei" and "quegli". Besides "quelli", though, the only other difference between adjective and pronoun forms is that the latter never get truncated.

May 19, 2013

Bettemc

Thank you Ferdinando Formica. This was very helpful.

July 30, 2015

atlasakin

I did not understand what quei and quelli are for.

September 14, 2014

f.formica
Mod

To expand on what willem6 wrote, the demonstrative adjective follows the same rules as the definite article, so "il cane" - "quel cane", "i cani" - "quei cani"; the demonstrative pronoun instead declines like a noun, so it's "quello" or "quella" (that, that one) and "quelli" or "quelle" (those, those ones).

September 15, 2014

lunaexoriens

So "Quei cani non mangiano formaggio" and "Quelli non mangiano formaggio" are correct, but Quelli + noun is not correct?

September 29, 2015

f.formica
Mod

Exactly, and it distinguishes e.g. "quegli sciocchi non mangiano formaggio" (those simpletons don't eat cheese) vs "quelli sciocchi non mangiano formaggio" (the foolish ones don't eat cheese). In the first one "sciocchi" is a noun (it answers "who?"), in the second one it's an adjective (it answers "which ones?").

September 29, 2015

gsgalli

It's a tough rule to remember, Anyway, thanks, f.formica.

September 29, 2015

crbratu

Thanks!

April 28, 2016

adelelsaye3

Thank you.. It is clear now

April 30, 2017

atlasakin

It is pretty clear right now, thanks f.formica!

September 15, 2014

gsgalli

So Quei is the plural of Quel, and Quelli is the plural of Quello?

September 11, 2015

atLennie_Godber

Sorry to be dim but Im not getting this, can someone please break ig down for me?

May 20, 2016

MB1010

Those sweets are nice - quei dolci sono belli - Quei is an adjective. I will have one of those - avrò uno di quelli - Quelli is a pronoun

November 10, 2017

Revilo_N

Why isn't a double negative used in this case? Why not: "Quei cani non mangiano nessun formaggio"?

July 30, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.