"Zijn jullie verjaardagen in augustus?"

Translation:Are your birthdays in August?

August 16, 2014

15 Comments


JaneEmily

Wow actually yeah my birthday is. Thanks Duo for remembering! ;)

August 16, 2014

Sir_Carl

Lol, I have two sisters. One of them is named Jane, the other is named Emily.

February 29, 2016

NolanEi

Hey, same here! What day?

September 25, 2019

osarpas

How do we differentiate pronunciation between 'jullie' and 'juli' ?

March 15, 2016

El2theK

The u in juli is a "longer" ponunciation, check here to compare: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#J

March 15, 2016

osarpas

That's a great page to hear and compare pronunciations of similar words without having to wait for them to appear in sentences. Thanks!

March 15, 2016

Eryashnik

Maybe I'm wrong, but it seems to me the intonation of the pronunciation here is wrong. It feels just flat, and like it should raise towards the end a little more, even if the verb has been inverted.

February 15, 2015

henmcb

But this is TTS software, not an actual recording, so it will obviously get some things wrong.

August 6, 2015

MichaelOffner

Ja, inderdaad.

September 8, 2014

PaulMoffett

Ja!

October 16, 2014

jonathancrazyj

If I was to say "Are ALL your birthdays in august?" would i say "Zijn alle jullie verjaardagen in augustus?

February 3, 2015

CamilaLauren

No it would be: "Zijn al jullie verjaardagen in augustus?" :)

February 26, 2015

Alkimeer

Mijn varjaardag is in de negentien van augustus.

January 27, 2016

TrentBolon

I thought Jullie was plural you? Afrikaans -> Nederlands. Ugh.

November 22, 2016

CJ.Dennis

"jullie" is plural "you". That's why it's "Are your birthdays in July?" because one person can't have multiple birthdays (generally speaking)!

April 8, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.