"Zijn jullie verjaardagen in augustus?"

Translation:Are your birthdays in August?

4 years ago

13 Comments


JaneEmily

Wow actually yeah my birthday is. Thanks Duo for remembering! ;)

4 years ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

Lol, I have two sisters. One of them is named Jane, the other is named Emily.

2 years ago

JaneEmily

That's pretty ironic haha :)

2 years ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

How do we differentiate pronunciation between 'jullie' and 'juli' ?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The u in juli is a "longer" ponunciation, check here to compare: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#J

2 years ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

That's a great page to hear and compare pronunciations of similar words without having to wait for them to appear in sentences. Thanks!

2 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Maybe I'm wrong, but it seems to me the intonation of the pronunciation here is wrong. It feels just flat, and like it should raise towards the end a little more, even if the verb has been inverted.

3 years ago

henmcb
henmcb

But this is TTS software, not an actual recording, so it will obviously get some things wrong.

3 years ago

jonathancrazyj

If I was to say "Are ALL your birthdays in august?" would i say "Zijn alle jullie verjaardagen in augustus?

3 years ago

CamilaLauren

No it would be: "Zijn al jullie verjaardagen in augustus?" :)

3 years ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

Mijn varjaardag is in de negentien van augustus.

2 years ago

TrentBolon

I thought Jullie was plural you? Afrikaans -> Nederlands. Ugh.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"jullie" is plural "you". That's why it's "Are your birthdays in July?" because one person can't have multiple birthdays (generally speaking)!

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.