1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zijn jullie verjaardagen in …

"Zijn jullie verjaardagen in augustus?"

Translation:Are your birthdays in August?

August 16, 2014

21 Comments


JaneEmily

Wow actually yeah my birthday is. Thanks Duo for remembering! ;)


Sir_Carl

Lol, I have two sisters. One of them is named Jane, the other is named Emily.


JaneEmily

That's pretty ironic haha :)


N.Ei

Hey, same here! What day?


osarpas

How do we differentiate pronunciation between 'jullie' and 'juli' ?


El2theK

The u in juli is a "longer" ponunciation, check here to compare: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#J


osarpas

That's a great page to hear and compare pronunciations of similar words without having to wait for them to appear in sentences. Thanks!


Eryashnik

Maybe I'm wrong, but it seems to me the intonation of the pronunciation here is wrong. It feels just flat, and like it should raise towards the end a little more, even if the verb has been inverted.


henmcb

But this is TTS software, not an actual recording, so it will obviously get some things wrong.


jonathancrazyj

If I was to say "Are ALL your birthdays in august?" would i say "Zijn alle jullie verjaardagen in augustus?


CamilaLauren

No it would be: "Zijn al jullie verjaardagen in augustus?" :)


Alkimeer

Mijn varjaardag is in de negentien van augustus.


TrentBolon

I thought Jullie was plural you? Afrikaans -> Nederlands. Ugh.


CJ.Dennis

"jullie" is plural "you". That's why it's "Are your birthdays in July?" because one person can't have multiple birthdays (generally speaking)!


IMBC12

Ja hahahaha. Me and my crush btw ;>


kleineappel118

Can we say "zijn jouw" instead of "zijn jullie"?


N.Ei

Kind of. You could say "Is jouw verjaardag in augustus?", which translates to "Is your birthday in August?". Jullie is the plural "you" (think of the southern American y'all), so this sentence refers to multiple speakers; "Are y'all's birthdays in August?" or more commonly "Are your birthdays in August?".


Adrian346869

I feel lost, how does one have multiple birthdays?


N.Ei

Jullie is plural. So think of jullie verjaardagen as y'all's birthdays.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.