1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De schapen eten."

"De schapen eten."

Translation:The sheep eat.

August 16, 2014

24 Comments


MaxLapan

Hm, 'schapen' translated as sheep, is this correct? Maybe, sheeps?


Lenkvist

Sheep is correct English.

  • Het schaap eet - The sheep eats
  • De schapen eten - The sheep eat

It's the same for "fish" by the way.

  • De vis eet - The fish eats
  • De vissen eten - The fish eat

DanielMaiteny

you can say "fishes" in English, but only if you are talking about different species of fish


MaxLapan

Ah, foregot that sheep's plural form is the same. Thanks!


4ceUserBen

Spelled "forgot" wrong not foregot. But i "forgot" what to do for school. #Learn more from DuoLingo .com


Mariusz898379

Thank you. I have improved my English and Dutch skills...


sigaud0

Hello. Why does an "a" disappears when switching from singular to plural ?


_ginzburg

I am probably late to the party but you can find a good explanation of those spelling rules here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3733043


Enockkatua

Sheep don't have a plural


MotherEffi

In turtle mode it says Pschapen


CgraceR

Sheep is plural and singular so eat and eats is correct in English


tineeblusher

I write: the sheep is eating. DL corrects me and says it was meant to be: "the sheep ARE eating"... However this sentence translation feels awkward. Since my sentence was still present tense i feel like i was right...


El2theK

De schapen = plural = The sheep are eating.

The sheep is eating = Het schaap eet.


tineeblusher

Ok thanks for helping me understand~ I see that the 'the' changes, so does that mean that i couldn't use the word 'het' for plural words? (^_^)v


El2theK

Yes, plurals always use de


colbyg7703

shouldn't it be De schapen eet?


Phillbo

No. "schapen" is plural. It's the equivalent of saying "They eat" - "Zij eten", not "he eats" - "hij eet". If there was just one sheep it would be "het schaap eet", but there's more than one sheep, so it's "de schapen eten".


luisgvior

the sheeps eat. One sheep eats, two sheeps eat


backupandround

No, the plural of sheep is sheep. There's no separate plural form for some animal nouns, like sheep, deer, moose and fish. (Fishes can be correct in some circumstances, but generally fish is the correct plural.)


GraciaAmar

i am still confused. i thought schapen is the plural form of schaap. but why the answer is "sheep" instead of "sheeps"? can somebody explain me? thank youuu


backupandround

The plural of sheep in English is sheep. It's an irregular noun that doesn't have different singular and plural forms


HumbertoRi8

3rd Person: The sheep eats (3rd person, with an "s")


WarmFoothills

It's plural though.


HumbertoRi8

right, well noticed! tks

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.