1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De schapen eten."

"De schapen eten."

Translation:The sheep eat.

August 16, 2014

8 Comments


MaxLapan

Hm, 'schapen' translated as sheep, is this correct? Maybe, sheeps?


Lenkvist

Sheep is correct English.

  • Het schaap eet - The sheep eats
  • De schapen eten - The sheep eat

It's the same for "fish" by the way.

  • De vis eet - The fish eats
  • De vissen eten - The fish eat

DanielMaiteny

you can say "fishes" in English, but only if you are talking about different species of fish


MaxLapan

Ah, foregot that sheep's plural form is the same. Thanks!


Mariusz898379

Thank you. I have improved my English and Dutch skills...


Enockkatua

Sheep don't have a plural


sigaud0

Hello. Why does an "a" disappears when switching from singular to plural ?


MotherEffi

In turtle mode it says Pschapen

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.