Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De schapen eten."

Translation:The sheep eat.

4 years ago

18 Comments


MaxLapan

Hm, 'schapen' translated as sheep, is this correct? Maybe, sheeps?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Sheep is correct English.

  • Het schaap eet - The sheep eats
  • De schapen eten - The sheep eat

It's the same for "fish" by the way.

  • De vis eet - The fish eats
  • De vissen eten - The fish eat
4 years ago

DanielMaiteny

you can say "fishes" in English, but only if you are talking about different species of fish

3 years ago

MaxLapan

Ah, foregot that sheep's plural form is the same. Thanks!

4 years ago

4ceUserBen

Spelled "forgot" wrong not foregot. But i "forgot" what to do for school. #Learn more from DuoLingo .com

1 year ago

Mariusz898379
Mariusz898379

Thank you. I have improved my English and Dutch skills...

1 month ago

Enockkatua

Sheep don't have a plural

10 months ago

luisgvior
luisgvior

the sheeps eat. One sheep eats, two sheeps eat

8 months ago

colbyg7703

shouldn't it be De schapen eet?

3 years ago

Phillbo
Phillbo

No. "schapen" is plural. It's the equivalent of saying "They eat" - "Zij eten", not "he eats" - "hij eet". If there was just one sheep it would be "het schaap eet", but there's more than one sheep, so it's "de schapen eten".

3 years ago

tineeblusher
tineeblusher

I write: the sheep is eating. DL corrects me and says it was meant to be: "the sheep ARE eating"... However this sentence translation feels awkward. Since my sentence was still present tense i feel like i was right...

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

De schapen = plural = The sheep are eating.

The sheep is eating = Het schaap eet.

1 year ago

tineeblusher
tineeblusher

Ok thanks for helping me understand~ I see that the 'the' changes, so does that mean that i couldn't use the word 'het' for plural words? (^_^)v

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, plurals always use de

1 year ago

GraciaAmar

i am still confused. i thought schapen is the plural form of schaap. but why the answer is "sheep" instead of "sheeps"? can somebody explain me? thank youuu

8 months ago

HumbertoRi8

3rd Person: The sheep eats (3rd person, with an "s")

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

It's plural though.

3 years ago

HumbertoRi8

right, well noticed! tks

3 years ago