"De schapen eten."

Translation:The sheep eat.

4 years ago

6 Comments


MaxLapan

Hm, 'schapen' translated as sheep, is this correct? Maybe, sheeps?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Sheep is correct English.

  • Het schaap eet - The sheep eats
  • De schapen eten - The sheep eat

It's the same for "fish" by the way.

  • De vis eet - The fish eats
  • De vissen eten - The fish eat
4 years ago

DanielMaiteny

you can say "fishes" in English, but only if you are talking about different species of fish

4 years ago

MaxLapan

Ah, foregot that sheep's plural form is the same. Thanks!

4 years ago

Mariusz898379
Mariusz898379

Thank you. I have improved my English and Dutch skills...

3 months ago

Enockkatua

Sheep don't have a plural

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.