"They wear big shoes."

Translation:Ils portent de grosses chaussures.

5 years ago

25 Comments


pensonalavenir

Why de not des?

5 years ago

mollymilstone

I made the same mistake. Duolingo says: '"Des" changes to "de" when there is an adjective before the noun.'

5 years ago

Florence29

I agree, it should be "des", right?

5 years ago

BorltaAndOwenToo

I also don't get this

4 years ago

mom49

mom 49 why not grandes?

5 years ago

scottej

My understanding is that "grand/e" is generally used for tall, while "gros/se" generally is used for big or fat (i.e. large in all dimensions, or wide). This is based on an earlier discussion thread that I read, but unfortunately I have no source to support this rule. However, I have followed it and it has not failed me yet. In this case, gros applies because shoes are typically referred to as big/large, but not tall.

5 years ago

luisrbm
luisrbm

Well, thanks! That makes a lot of sense. The fact is that in my own language, portuguese, we have the word "grande" too, meaning the same as in french "grand/e". I thought the french version should be used the same way as it is in portuguese, which is perfectly correct when referring to objects such as shoes. So that's what got me confused. Thanks for the explanation!

5 years ago

luisrbm
luisrbm

I have the same question. Aren't "grand" and "gros" synonyms?

5 years ago

pasunparisien

So... if the sentence was "They wear blue shoes", the correct answer would be "Ils/elles portent des chaussures bleues" ?

4 years ago

aybikeyagiz

isn't mettent synonyme with portent? is it wrong to use mettent?

4 years ago

Ambipath

I think mettent means putting on, not wearing.

4 years ago

mom49

mom49 Does anyone have an explaination?

5 years ago

mcdavi94

I don't understand why grandes doesn't work also why not des instead of de

5 years ago

hulderjenta

Des changes to de when it is in front of an adjective.

5 years ago

Florence29

OK, thank you, that clarifies the issue :)

5 years ago

hcosmob

'grand' should work as well.

5 years ago

ChayanBanerjee

But adjective comes after the noun

4 years ago

enwired
enwired

Not always. Certain common adjectives come before the noun. Some can go either way, but have a figurative meaning before a noun and a literal meaning after the noun:
"une nouvelle voiture" a car that is new to the owner; "une voiture nouvelle" a brand-new car.

4 years ago

BakinToast
BakinToast

Mind=blown. If only English had some of these kinds of subtelties.

4 years ago

Teddybear71
Teddybear71

I have seen Duolingo say " les grandes crêpes" and unless I am mistaken, crèpes are rarely very tall. So why not "grandes" here?

4 years ago

hmkb
hmkb

What's wrong with 'ils portent des chaussures grandes"?

4 years ago

hmkb
hmkb

What's wrong with 'ils portent des chaussures grandes"?

4 years ago

hmkb
hmkb

What's wrong with 'ils portent des chaussures grandes"?

4 years ago

JenelleCla
JenelleCla

@hmkb "grandes" means big in height like "tall", "grosses" means big in size like "large" or "fat".

And "des" changes to "de" when it is in front of an adjective.

Ils portent de grosses chaussures.

Ils portent des chaussures blanches

4 years ago

hmkb
hmkb

Thanks!

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.