"Tha Aonghas gu dòigheil."

Translation:Angus is really well.

August 25, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AmandaFlee1

I genuinely cannot hear that as Aonghas. I'm hearing something more like Lewis.


LarryDean7

Why isn't "very well" acceptable?


WolfoftheWoods

Before, DL was saying that "Math" meant both well and good, but now it's saying that "Dòigheil" is well, Do both mean well or has DL just made a mistake?


silmeth

math is the general word for good (but note that there also is prefixing deagh with the same meaning, eg. latha math and deagh latha for a good day).

dòigheil generally means comfortable, well-off, appropriate, fine, nice, decent, fully satisfied…, that’s why it’s translated as really well and not just well (as gu math would be) here.

Perhaps Angus is safe and comfortable or Angus is fully satisfied or Angus is well-off would be better at conveying the intended meaning depending on context (and less literal, so less Duolingy ;-)).


i33wz

"Gu dòigheil" is defined as "really well" and "decent". But how does one say "Angus is decent" if "tha Aonghas gu dòigheil" is wrong?


TomBowie1

Shocking pronunciation. He sounds as though he has done really well with a bottle of whisky!!!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.