"Tha Marsaili a' faireachdainn fuar."

Translation:Marjory is feeling cold.

August 25, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KittDunne

In the audio there seems to be an added vowel after faireachdainn, could be epenthetic?


silmeth

No, I think there is just an artificial pause between words for clearer pronunciation aimed at learners.

I don’t really hear a true vowel (an additional syllable) if I listen to this entry in the Marsaili vocab entry and I don’t think you’d hear one in a regular fast speech.


KittDunne

That's a relief! Tapadh leat a charaid!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.