1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il succo è per mia nonna."

"Il succo è per mia nonna."

Translation:The juice is for my grandmother.

August 16, 2014

35 Comments


Paul604

"Nan" should be accepted here too I think, as it's a commonly used term for "grandmother" in the UK


uroshu

...as is "granny". Both terms should be accepted.


Aaron293314

likewise 'gran'. Not enough synonyms recognised here.


Rich813692

I've had 'gran' accepted in other sentences but not here.


Cercatore1

I've had 'granny' accepted in other sentences but not here...


montaffera

'Nana' too. Seemed a more direct translation ;)


Symanb

... and Nanny!


jdondavidson

Granny should definitely be accepted.


AdelaJel

Nonna = granny. Totally... do something about it, please.


towmaster

...not forgetting 'gran'


fr_robi

Granny should be accepted!


VipulKapoo

That is such a lovely word for grandma :p


phaedrusk

granny sure does love her steroids...


julieta630226

It sounds like he says ter not per lol


Joka007

Why not: Il succo è per la mia nonna?


Nitram.

Close relatives don't need the definite article before possessives and when in singular:

  • mio padre and NOT il mio padre
  • mia sorella and NOT la mia sorella

But:

  • le mie sorelle and NOT mie sorelle
  • i miei zii and NOT miei zii

Joka007

Capisco! Grazie mille


Virgil50AD

May I go with you to grandmothers house? :)


Salat3

I wrote granny and was rejected ... and I am sad now :)


DustinTurn4

THE JUICE IS LOOSE!!!!


RachelThom27190

granny should be permitted as well as grandma


MargaretBrazzale

'grannie' is marked wrong, 'granma' is acceptable!


tessroselli

please accept granny as a common uk translation of nonna


Anderson.Peter

Granny is the most common diminutive of Grandmother in present day British English along with, others such as Nan, Nana etc. What we have here is a case of the Italian tutors ( who are conspicuously absent from this discussion) simply being unaware of the fact. I would willingly pay for Duolingo were it not for these sorts of narrow shortcomings


CillianMcCarthy

Granny should be accepted as well


Phil970565

Granny should be incorporated, quite rare that in a conversation one goes as formal as grandmother


vickyRyan2

Nan means grandmother why was this marked incorrect?


debkad

we always called our grandma Nanna


Jae633849

Soltanto persone anziane sono permesse di bere quel succo.


elaineclea1

I agree with the other posts, Nan or Gran is fine by me.


Brian843117

granny is also a well used variation of grandma or grandmother in English and should be added as suggested below. The suggestion below on nanna is particularly valid as it seems likely that nonna gave us the English variation


Sdg931094

a petty - two years down the line and granny and nan are still not accepted as correct


TJTitmus

Granny still not accepted August 01 2017


pisciotta10

Why is grandmamma wrong? OK, it's old fashioned, but at 70, I am probably a bit out of date. NOT wrong though!


KenHutley

Per always sounds like terra to me and nothing like per... gets me every time - or did!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started