"I am tall."

Translation:Ik ben lang.

August 16, 2014

22 Comments


darylgaerlan

Why is it not lange? What's the rule here?

September 14, 2014

WarmFoothills

Predicative adjactives (The man is tall; the girl is nice) do not get an -e.

September 14, 2014

darylgaerlan

bedankt!

September 15, 2014

bjack3

My understanding is that "groot" can also be used to mean tall. Is there a reason this is not accepted? Is it a Dutch (from the Netherlands) vs Flemish difference?

September 14, 2014

spanish.waffles

It was correct 4/30/16

April 30, 2016

TheMerryDrinker

Yes, it can. However there is a slight difference. The same as saying a big man instead of a tall man. Big and also groot implies the idea of fat or muscular, not tall in combination with thin. (Mager).

September 9, 2018

AbhinavKum893295

Ik ben groot is correct!

March 20, 2016

Vnucko7

Why ia groet wrong? - Thank you for answering!

March 6, 2016

KatelynVB

Lange vs lang?

July 24, 2016

Sam72608

I love how tall means just "long"

July 11, 2017

Jenny11291992

This doesnt make sense. Two problems ago it said that "lange" is tall and "lang" is long, which i confused before and got incorrect, and now it says that "lange" is long? Either there is an inconsistancy in this app or the dutch language is way more compicated than i thought.

July 28, 2015

Cheyenne738355

Yes but so is English once you look at some of the things we do.

October 29, 2015

Skylar588051

Why is it i am tall instead of i am long?

June 24, 2016

Sam72608

because nobody says "I am long". people are tall. snakes are long.

June 30, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

Modern English has "tall" for vertical length (people, buildings, even mountains are "tall"). "Long" is nowadays reserved for horizontal length long trains, long fields, long distances - or extended periods of time. You can have a long journey, but not a tall one! However, historically we also find "long" meaning (vertically) "tall". The surname Longfellow speaks for itself. In relatively recent Irish history, two heroes of the liberation struggle were known as "the long fellow" (Eamon De Valera - tall and skinny) and "the big fellow" (Michael Collins - tall and built like a brick outhouse).

June 18, 2018

pvramore

Is 'hebben jullie' 'do you have' as in only you (one person) or is it as in 'do y'all have'?

August 21, 2017

KTo288

I don't know if it is a true cognate but in English someone who is tall (and thin) can be described as "lanky".

February 15, 2018

Gko747

I don't understand the difference between "lang" and "lange" Just like in "rustig" and "rustige" Can someone help ?

August 19, 2018

Raxsah

There's no difference in the meaning of the words, the spelling is just altered slightly depending on the sentence structure (and as a consequence, there's a very slight change in pronunciation). See these notes, they'll explain when to use the different spellings:

skill/dn/Adjective-Basics/tips-and-notes

August 26, 2018

Anna_Nirvana

I'm confused by this "lang" thing, because, as I hear, people also use word "hoog" to describe "tall". Can somebody explain, why Duo tells that my choise of "hoog" word is wrong in this particular case?

June 27, 2019

xMerrie

For people, we do not use "hoog" (that's for buildings), but we use "lang".

June 27, 2019

Anna_Nirvana

Thank you:)

June 27, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.