Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am tall."

Translation:Ik ben lang.

0
3 years ago

16 Comments


darylgaerlan
darylgaerlan

Why is it not lange? What's the rule here?

6
Reply3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Predicative adjactives (The man is tall; the girl is nice) do not get an -e.

13
Reply3 years ago

darylgaerlan
darylgaerlan

bedankt!

2
Reply3 years ago

bjack3

My understanding is that "groot" can also be used to mean tall. Is there a reason this is not accepted? Is it a Dutch (from the Netherlands) vs Flemish difference?

3
Reply3 years ago

spanish.waffles

It was correct 4/30/16

2
Reply2 years ago

AbhinavKum893295

Ik ben groot is correct!

2
Reply2 years ago

Vnucko7
Vnucko7

Why ia groet wrong? - Thank you for answering!

1
Reply2 years ago

KatelynVB

Lange vs lang?

1
Reply2 years ago

Sam72608

I love how tall means just "long"

1
Reply1 year ago

Jenny11291992

This doesnt make sense. Two problems ago it said that "lange" is tall and "lang" is long, which i confused before and got incorrect, and now it says that "lange" is long? Either there is an inconsistancy in this app or the dutch language is way more compicated than i thought.

0
Reply3 years ago

Cheyenne738355

Yes but so is English once you look at some of the things we do.

1
Reply2 years ago

Skylar588051

Why is it i am tall instead of i am long?

0
Reply2 years ago

Sam72608

because nobody says "I am long". people are tall. snakes are long.

2
Reply1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Modern English has "tall" for vertical length (people, buildings, even mountains are "tall"). "Long" is nowadays reserved for horizontal length long trains, long fields, long distances - or extended periods of time. You can have a long journey, but not a tall one! However, historically we also find "long" meaning (vertically) "tall". The surname Longfellow speaks for itself. In relatively recent Irish history, two heroes of the liberation struggle were known as "the long fellow" (Eamon De Valera - tall and skinny) and "the big fellow" (Michael Collins - tall and built like a brick outhouse).

0
Reply1 month ago

pvramore

Is 'hebben jullie' 'do you have' as in only you (one person) or is it as in 'do y'all have'?

0
Reply11 months ago

KTo288
KTo288

I don't know if it is a true cognate but in English someone who is tall (and thin) can be described as "lanky".

0
Reply5 months ago