"Wehavethesamebooks,butdifferentnewspapers."

Translation:We hebben dezelfde boeken, maar andere kranten.

4 years ago

13 Comments


jennesy
jennesy

Why is it dezelfde, and not hetzelfde, boeken? Because when you use de and not het with plurals?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

You always use de with plurals. Het boek, de boeken.

4 years ago

hanstiono

Hi, when should we use "andere" / "verschillende" for the word "different"?

3 years ago

XaimeMo
XaimeMo
3 years ago

hanstiono

very nice, thank you

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Why is verscheidene not accepted?

2 years ago

gusbemacbe
gusbemacbe
  • {@style = color: slategray; font-style: normal;} ander = other
  • {@style = color: slategray; font-style: normal;} verscheiden = diverse, varied, various
  • {@style = color: slategray; font-style: normal;} verschillend = different, distinct, variant
2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Thanks! I thought verscheidene and verschillende were synonyms, but it seems like that is not the case. But both can mean various, right? But only verschillende means different?

2 years ago

gusbemacbe
gusbemacbe

According to a Dutch native: {@style = color: #6B6876; font-style: normal}That sounds correct to me. Both can mean “various” or “several”, but only ”verschillende” also means “different”.

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Great info, thanks!! :)

2 years ago

dbeeva
dbeeva

What is the difference between "andere" and "anderen" is usage? When do I use the first one and when the second?

3 years ago

gusbemacbe
gusbemacbe

Andere is adjective and anderen is substantive.

2 years ago

moparmike

Why is it not 'de dezelfde'?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.