1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We have the same books, but …

"We have the same books, but different newspapers."

Translation:We hebben dezelfde boeken, maar andere kranten.

August 16, 2014

13 Comments


jennesy

Why is it dezelfde, and not hetzelfde, boeken? Because when you use de and not het with plurals?


WarmFoothills

You always use de with plurals. Het boek, de boeken.


hanstiono

Hi, when should we use "andere" / "verschillende" for the word "different"?


hanstiono

very nice, thank you


beloeng

Why is verscheidene not accepted?


gusbemacbe
  • {@style = color: slategray; font-style: normal;} ander = other
  • {@style = color: slategray; font-style: normal;} verscheiden = diverse, varied, various
  • {@style = color: slategray; font-style: normal;} verschillend = different, distinct, variant

beloeng

Thanks! I thought verscheidene and verschillende were synonyms, but it seems like that is not the case. But both can mean various, right? But only verschillende means different?


gusbemacbe

According to a Dutch native: {@style = color: #6B6876; font-style: normal}That sounds correct to me. Both can mean “various” or “several”, but only ”verschillende” also means “different”.


beloeng

Great info, thanks!! :)


dbeeva

What is the difference between "andere" and "anderen" is usage? When do I use the first one and when the second?


gusbemacbe

Andere is adjective and anderen is substantive.


moparmike

Why is it not 'de dezelfde'?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.