"Theboys'dogs"

Μετάφραση:Οι σκύλοι των αγοριών

πριν από 4 χρόνια

6 σχόλια


sumo_bean
sumo_bean

Trying to learn greek. Can someone explain the ending of the word boy in this sentence? My assumption is that it's a specific posessive ending in the neuter form. No? Any information would be appreciated. Thank you!

πριν από 4 χρόνια

mptmpt
mptmpt

Genitive / plural / neutral noun ending in "-ι"

For the declension of nouns see:

πριν από 4 χρόνια

LutVanlaer

Boy and girl are neuter form in greek.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

MaryPavlid

την απόστροφη δεν την βρίσκω στο πληκτρολόγιο

πριν από 1 χρόνο

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

*την απόστροφο

"Απόστροφος" is one of those very rare feminine words ending in -ος still left in Modern Greek, declined like this:

  • Nominative: η απόστροφος | οι απόστροφοι
  • Genitive: της αποστρόφου | των αποστρόφων
  • Accusative: την απόστροφο | τις αποστρόφους

The same goes for η παράγραφος (paragraph), η οδός (street) - along with all the words that originate from it, like έξοδος, είσοδος, πάροδος, πρόοδος έφοδος, άνοδος, κάθοδος... -, η ψήφος (vote) and many proper nouns (names of islands mostly) like Κύπρος, Αμοργός, Πάρος, Κίμωλος, Σύφνος or cities e.g. Λεμεσός, Πάφος.

The apostrophe key is located to the right of the English semicolon [;] / Greek acute accent [΄] key, that is two keys to the right of [L] / [Λ], just before Enter [↵].

Hope this helps :)

πριν από 9 μήνες

DianaRobu

DsewZQFGBDSSSSĂACSXSXJLYDFEFK1JHZBZHSH HASHXJSJ N

πριν από 3 μήνες
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.