"The boys' dogs"

Μετάφραση:Οι σκύλοι των αγοριών

August 16, 2014

6 σχόλια


sumo_bean

Trying to learn greek. Can someone explain the ending of the word boy in this sentence? My assumption is that it's a specific posessive ending in the neuter form. No? Any information would be appreciated. Thank you!

August 16, 2014

mptmpt

Genitive / plural / neutral noun ending in "-ι"

For the declension of nouns see:

August 16, 2014

LutVanlaer

Boy and girl are neuter form in greek.

January 22, 2015

MaryPavlid

την απόστροφη δεν την βρίσκω στο πληκτρολόγιο

July 6, 2017

Jacques_JD

*την απόστροφο

"Απόστροφος" is one of those very rare feminine words ending in -ος still left in Modern Greek, declined like this:

  • Nominative: η απόστροφος | οι απόστροφοι
  • Genitive: της αποστρόφου | των αποστρόφων
  • Accusative: την απόστροφο | τις αποστρόφους

The same goes for η παράγραφος (paragraph), η οδός (street) - along with all the words that originate from it, like έξοδος, είσοδος, πάροδος, πρόοδος έφοδος, άνοδος, κάθοδος... -, η ψήφος (vote) and many proper nouns (names of islands mostly) like Κύπρος, Αμοργός, Πάρος, Κίμωλος, Σύφνος or cities e.g. Λεμεσός, Πάφος.

The apostrophe key is located to the right of the English semicolon [;] / Greek acute accent [΄] key, that is two keys to the right of [L] / [Λ], just before Enter [↵].

Hope this helps :)

February 25, 2018

DianaRobu

DsewZQFGBDSSSSĂACSXSXJLYDFEFK1JHZBZHSH HASHXJSJ N

August 31, 2018
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.