"The boys' dogs"

Μετάφραση:Οι σκύλοι των αγοριών

August 16, 2014

10 σχόλια


sumo_bean

Trying to learn greek. Can someone explain the ending of the word boy in this sentence? My assumption is that it's a specific posessive ending in the neuter form. No? Any information would be appreciated. Thank you!


LutVanlaer

Boy and girl are neuter form in greek.


MaryPavlid

την απόστροφη δεν την βρίσκω στο πληκτρολόγιο


Jacques_JD

*την απόστροφο

"Απόστροφος" is one of those very rare feminine words ending in -ος still left in Modern Greek, declined like this:

  • Nominative: η απόστροφος | οι απόστροφοι
  • Genitive: της αποστρόφου | των αποστρόφων
  • Accusative: την απόστροφο | τις αποστρόφους

The same goes for η παράγραφος (paragraph), η οδός (street) - along with all the words that originate from it, like έξοδος, είσοδος, πάροδος, πρόοδος έφοδος, άνοδος, κάθοδος... -, η ψήφος (vote) and many proper nouns (names of islands mostly) like Κύπρος, Αμοργός, Πάρος, Κίμωλος, Σύφνος or cities e.g. Λεμεσός, Πάφος.

The apostrophe key is located to the right of the English semicolon [;] / Greek acute accent [΄] key, that is two keys to the right of [L] / [Λ], just before Enter [↵].

Hope this helps :)


DianaRobu

DsewZQFGBDSSSSĂACSXSXJLYDFEFK1JHZBZHSH HASHXJSJ N


filitsa20

Ακριβώς λείπει το 's λαμβάνεται ως σωστό το the boys dogs


Konstantin882076

The boy's dog. The boys' dog. Ακουστικά στην προφορά των Άγγλων ακούγεται το ίδιο. Όμως το πρώτο σημαίνει ο σκύλος του αγοριού και το δεύτερο σημαίνει ο σκύλος των αγοριών. Είναι από τις προτάσεις που σε μπερδεύουν.


Chrissoula8

Dogs και ducks δεν τα ξεχωρίζω στην προφορά....


stella645557

Στην προφορά the dogs και the dog's ακούγονται το ίδιο πώς τα ξεχωρίζουμε

Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.