Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He eats a lot."

Translation:Él come mucho.

4 years ago

59 Comments


zorro11235

The first time I visited Spain, I knew almost no Spanish, but I knew "¿Cómo está usted?" meant how are you and I knew mucho meant much so at a bar when I wanted to pay I tried to say "how much" as "Como mucho" It didn't work.

3 years ago

Tin-Naz
Tin-Naz

lol! :D

3 years ago

DanielSime127212

Lol

1 year ago

GeekyGecko1

Thats hillarioua

2 years ago

Umarell

lmao

4 months ago

AwwwMan

Why is "él mucho come" wrong? And when do you know it is proper to invert the sentence?

4 years ago

Eduardo_AG

because mucho is a quantity.

In Spanish when we use quantitative is after verb.

Affirmative:

  • Noun + verb + quantitative
4 years ago

AwwwMan

Thank you

4 years ago

vickiejo1

Short and sweet answer thank you

2 years ago

ShaylaMart1

Even if you translate the sentence just as it is. .. "Él mucho come- he a lot eats" it doesn't work.

Noun+Verb+Quantitative = Correct

2 years ago

AwesomeHCForde

Lol I put Él come muy

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

That means, "He eats very," so it sounds incomplete. You can say something like «Él come muy rápido.», but you cannot end the sentence with just «muy». You, instead, have to say «mucho» = "a lot"/"much."

3 years ago

nonfictions

I put Él come más

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

That would mean, "He eats more."

3 years ago

nonfictions

Gracias!

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

¡De nada! :)

3 years ago

tjn1979

WHY WHEN YOU CLICK ON THE WORD FOR HELP, IT HAS A DROP DOWN MENU OF THE WORD THAT SUPOSE TO USE, AND THE WORD ( MUCHAS) WAS THEIR SO I PUT (MUCHAS) INSTEAD OF (MUCHOS). I GOT IT WRONG WHY????

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Because Duolingo is a computer program and, like Google Translate, will not give you the exact correct word to use in every sentence. It is our job as learners to learn what makes sense in any given context. Here, it does not make sense to use «muchas» (or even «muchos» or «mucha») because no noun follows. We are not saying «Él come muchas manzanas.» or «Él come muchos huevos.». We are saying that he simply eats "a lot." Since we are not specifying a lot of what, it only makes sense to use the basic form (masculine singular) of the adjective «mucho».

2 years ago

sweetbluesky

Why is it not "muy"?

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

«muy» = "very," but «mucho» = "a lot"

3 years ago

sweetbluesky

Oh! Thank you!!! I can't believe I didn't know that. :)

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

¡De nada! It's a learning process. :D

3 years ago

bweera
bweera

Why can't you say " El come mas"

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

«Él come más.» = "He eats more."

«Él come mucho.» = "He eats a lot."

3 years ago

RieDavis1

Will "Él come tanto' work?

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

No. «tanto» = "so much," «demasiado» = "too much," and «mucho» = "a lot"/"much."

2 years ago

Ryelo111

Why is su come mucho wrong? i thought su was he or she. :(

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Because «su» means "his" or "her" (or "its") as in the possessive pronoun: «su casa» = "his/her/its house" and «su cuerpo» = "his/her/its body"

2 years ago

Ryelo111

Thank you for responding! Makes sense now! :)

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, you are welcome. :) De nada

2 years ago

aguspranandhita

What's the different of muy and mucho?

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

The difference between «muy» and «mucho» is that «muy» is an adverb that means "very," and «mucho» is an adjective that means "many" or "much." You cannot say «Él come muy.», but you can say «Él come muy rápido.».

2 years ago

SarantuyaT

Manger is not for " to eat"?

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

No, "to eat" in Spanish = «comer».

3 years ago

SarantuyaT

Why it is not muchas , eat what? Come la comida. So I thought come muchas ( comidas)

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

One cannot pluralize the word «comida», just like you really cannot say "foods." Also, since the noun is not specified, I think you would just use the default masculine.

3 years ago

Kalei575948

Sounds like my brother

2 years ago

elenipanismo

can we say: "él come bastante"?

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

I think that should be fine

2 years ago

MandyA1

I put el se come mucho, why don't I use se here?

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Because «se» means "himself" and makes it reflexive, so you put "He eats himself a lot" and are calling him a cannibal

2 years ago

MandyA1

thanks for that,

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

De nada

2 years ago

Talal26136

why is it come instead of como

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Because "I eat" is «como», but "he/she/you [formal] eats" is «come». Verbs conjugate for each person

2 years ago

IDTDM

IPut Como what's the difference between that and come

2 years ago

IDTDM

I see

2 years ago

RomaineFre

Why didn't they say El come un mucho

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

That's not how it works in English or in Spanish. The "lot" in "a lot" is a noun meaning "a great deal/quantity," which idiomatically means "much." The Spanish word «mucho» is an adverb, just like "much." It is not a noun and does not work like the word "lot"; it works like the word "much." If you want a different way to more literally say "a lot" in Spanish, you can say «una gran cantidad».

1 year ago

gjordanov
gjordanov

It seems, for some reason, that "él come demasiado" is not correct. Why?

1 year ago

Celyn922231

I cant use ello..?

1 year ago

locasinoficio677

gracias

1 year ago

Meow.Mix.Kitty

Why can't I say "su come mucho"?

1 year ago

AndresPadilla81

"Su" it is a possessive pronoun, we are not saying that he has something (property of him), he is doing something (an action), therefore we use the personal pronoun "Él".

8 months ago

Jinder8

son pedenjos :v

11 months ago

blessy239514

El come un mucho is wrong and it says el come un monton!??? Is correct! What's monton??

11 months ago

caleb546110

Leave him alone :(

10 months ago

Divyank235482

It is showing mucho incorrect and monton as correct why? Plz help

9 months ago

Divyank235482

It is showing mucho as incorrect but monton as correct why? Plz help

9 months ago