"Vale urnes."

Translation:He sees the man.

August 25, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AmadeusMal

So this sentence is for he/she?


Ctxkh1Me

The sentence vale urnes contains an explicit object and verb. Vale is the accusative form of "man," so it cannot be mistaken for the subject. The ending of urnes tells us that the subject is singular and third person. Because High Valyrian frequently drops subject pronouns, the subject is understood to be "she", "he", or "it" (though the last would be less likely with urnes). HV doesn't have any pronominal distinction between he and she, so either one should be an acceptable translation.


AmadeusMal

Oh urnen. Kirimvose :)

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.