1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The girls are here."

"The girls are here."

Translation:De meisjes zijn hier.

August 16, 2014

6 Comments


songbirdstew

Why can't er be used in this construction? To say just maybe that the girls are around here somewhere in an unspecified sense rather than in a certain place?


WarmFoothills

'De meisjes zijn er' should definitely be accepted as well.


chinmayhej

So in a previous sentence, "you are not here" was given as "Hier zijn jullie niet". I felt that this sentence could be similarly translated, so I tried " Hier zijn de meisjes" and was marked wrong. Can anybody explain?


WarmFoothills

Hier zijn de meisjes should be accepted as well. I hope you reported it.


apatrid.

ok, I did the same, so "report". Thanks.


Hayley407497

i see this sentence in adjectives basics/5 but where is the adjective in this sentence?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.