1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "It is possibly him."

"It is possibly him."

Translation:Mogelijk is het hem.

August 16, 2014

13 Comments


supersara234

The correct Dutch translation, in my opinion, would be "Mogelijk is hij het", because "hem" is used where "he" is the object, accusativus, or "lijdend voorwerp" in Dutch. In this sentence however "he" is not the "lijdend voorwerp", but the so called "naamwoordelijk deel van het gezegde", that is to say "It" and "him" are both the same person, the "him" is not having something done to him in this sentence but rather the sentence explains what he is (namely, "it", in this case). Therefore "he" is inflected as a subject, nominativus or "onderwerp". In fact I think one could complain about the English sentence being not quite right grammatically, but the English do not care so much about their cases which is fair enough.

In brief: it should be "Mogelijk is hij het" for grammatical reasons.


RMB229

Absolutely true. "mogelijk is hij het" is correct. Hearing "mogelijk is het hem" betrays you are a foreigner - no one would ever use that phrase.


phb2013

Shouldn't "Het kan hem zijn" be an acceptable option?


xMerrie

Wouldn't that be: 'It could be him.' in English? ;)


phb2013

Yes, you're right. But "It could be him" means the same as "It is possibly him"


helmad

I would say, "Hij is het misschien", of "misschien is 't 'm" (spelling? pronounced is ut um). But it's awkward to begin with.


phb2013

I agree, "It is possibly him" is an awkward construction. It would be more natural to say "Possibly it's him", or "It is possible that that is him".


AndrewsSuzy

Could you translate "it is possibly him" as "he mag wel hem zijn?"


WarmFoothills

I don't know what you are trying to say there. So I guess not.


ion1122

There is no "he" in Dutch. Did you mean "het"? Or "hij"?


ron.katz72

Is 'Mogelijk het is hem' is valid as well?


BrooklynMikey

No, the verb must come second


P-Funkel

I put "Het is mogelijk hem" and it was accepted

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.