"It is possibly him."

Translation:Mogelijk is het hem.

4 years ago

9 Comments


supersara234
supersara234

The correct Dutch translation, in my opinion, would be "Mogelijk is hij het", because "hem" is used where "he" is the object, accusativus, or "lijdend voorwerp" in Dutch. In this sentence however "he" is not the "lijdend voorwerp", but the so called "naamwoordelijk deel van het gezegde", that is to say "It" and "him" are both the same person, the "him" is not having something done to him in this sentence but rather the sentence explains what he is (namely, "it", in this case). Therefore "he" is inflected as a subject, nominativus or "onderwerp". In fact I think one could complain about the English sentence being not quite right grammatically, but the English do not care so much about their cases which is fair enough.

In brief: it should be "Mogelijk is hij het" for grammatical reasons.

4 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

Shouldn't "Het kan hem zijn" be an acceptable option?

4 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Wouldn't that be: 'It could be him.' in English? ;)

4 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

Yes, you're right. But "It could be him" means the same as "It is possibly him"

4 years ago

helmad
helmad

I would say, "Hij is het misschien", of "misschien is 't 'm" (spelling? pronounced is ut um). But it's awkward to begin with.

4 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

I agree, "It is possibly him" is an awkward construction. It would be more natural to say "Possibly it's him", or "It is possible that that is him".

4 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Could you translate "it is possibly him" as "he mag wel hem zijn?"

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

I don't know what you are trying to say there. So I guess not.

3 years ago

ron.katz72

Is 'Mogelijk het is hem' is valid as well?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.