1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hierna regent het."

"Hierna regent het."

Translation:After this it rains.

August 16, 2014

28 Comments


Add

It could just be me but.. Is anyone else having trouble understanding the spoken version of this? Even slowly I could only make out "Hierna". :(


Shore01

Nothing wrong with you. The man does not say 'regent' properly - he mumbles 'eGENT' or 'GENT', while he should say 'REEgent'


PaulineStinson

The audio is off. Try copy paste to Google translate and listen the way it sounds there


Add

Yeah, that's fine. My problem is on the "type what you hear" exercises. It's a bit hard to understand quite a few of them, at least for me.


PaulineStinson

I reported it, hopefully they'll change it..


AlastairHaigh

Is "it rains afterwards" wrong?


Nierls

hierna = after this, erna = after it/afterwards, daarna = after that.


Paribapabou

The pronunciation of "regent" is not correct. (1) there should be no accent in either syllable; (2) the pronunciation of the first "e" is like an English "a", e.g. stay; (3) the pronunciation of the second "e" is like the English "u" in her, sir; (4) the word as pronounced does exist, and describes someone who governs or rules.


songbirdstew

The translation seems a bit awkward in English. Can you say "After this it will rain"?


lillanaa

this is now an accepted answer.


joshiansmith

No, that's the future tense, we would use a different form of the verb for that.

I imagine someone showing their favourite nature documentary to a friend. "Look, this is my favourite part. The animals are enjoying the sun, but after this it rains."


Klgregonis

I think I'd normally say Later it's going to rain or it's going to rain later on. . This is a grammatical sentence, but its only purpose is to teach this format - is it more common in Dutch to say it this way?


TuncTurel

I need context to understand this. What am I learning?


theatreoflizard

-Meteorologist "We are going to have a beautiful week in the mid 80s however after this it rains"


llusx

Can hierna also be used in the sense of place? As in: "After this place it will be green everywhere".


Nierls

yes, if you're on the motorway, "Mijn dorp komt hierna" "My village comes/is after this (one)."


llusx

Dankjewel! Het is veel duidelijker nu!


TheCakeThief

It didn't accept "It will rain after" but that makes perfect sense to me :/


Nierls

hierna is combined for a reason, it must we "after this".


skyehoppers

Can hier, er and daar be placed in front of any given preposition or only certain ones?


Nierls

They can be placed in front of many prepositions.


Shore01

"hereafter it rains" is not accepted?


Shore01

Nine months later and 'Hereafter it rains' is still not accepted.


PatriekVro

Eleven months later and still not accepted ...


Paribapabou

PatriekVro The following was found in Merriam-Webster:

formal 1 : after this : from now on

<pre>Hereafter the two companies will operate in full partnership. </pre>

— often used in legal documents

<pre>my client, hereafter the plaintiff [=my client, who will be called “the plaintiff” from this point onward] </pre>

2 : in a future time or state

<pre>We don't know what will happen hereafter. </pre>

While I believe "hereafter" is not incorrect, it is too formal to combine with a rain event, or whatever preceded it.


PatriekVro

Dank u voor de uitleg !


Priyanka987760

Even H from hierna sounded like G to me.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.