Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hierna regent het."

Translation:After this it rains.

4 years ago

28 Comments


Add
Add

It could just be me but.. Is anyone else having trouble understanding the spoken version of this? Even slowly I could only make out "Hierna". :(

2 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

Nothing wrong with you. The man does not say 'regent' properly - he mumbles 'eGENT' or 'GENT', while he should say 'REEgent'

1 year ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

The audio is off. Try copy paste to Google translate and listen the way it sounds there

2 years ago

Add
Add

Yeah, that's fine. My problem is on the "type what you hear" exercises. It's a bit hard to understand quite a few of them, at least for me.

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

I reported it, hopefully they'll change it..

2 years ago

AlastairHaigh

Is "it rains afterwards" wrong?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

hierna = after this, erna = after it/afterwards, daarna = after that.

2 years ago

mattfordyceyo

I also wrote this

3 years ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

The pronunciation of "regent" is not correct. (1) there should be no accent in either syllable; (2) the pronunciation of the first "e" is like an English "a", e.g. stay; (3) the pronunciation of the second "e" is like the English "u" in her, sir; (4) the word as pronounced does exist, and describes someone who governs or rules.

1 year ago

songbirdstew

The translation seems a bit awkward in English. Can you say "After this it will rain"?

4 years ago

lillanaa

this is now an accepted answer.

3 years ago

joshiansmith

No, that's the future tense, we would use a different form of the verb for that.

I imagine someone showing their favourite nature documentary to a friend. "Look, this is my favourite part. The animals are enjoying the sun, but after this it rains."

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

I think I'd normally say Later it's going to rain or it's going to rain later on. . This is a grammatical sentence, but its only purpose is to teach this format - is it more common in Dutch to say it this way?

3 years ago

TuncTurel

I need context to understand this. What am I learning?

3 years ago

theatreoflizard

-Meteorologist "We are going to have a beautiful week in the mid 80s however after this it rains"

3 years ago

llusx
llusx

Can hierna also be used in the sense of place? As in: "After this place it will be green everywhere".

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

yes, if you're on the motorway, "Mijn dorp komt hierna" "My village comes/is after this (one)."

2 years ago

llusx
llusx

Dankjewel! Het is veel duidelijker nu!

2 years ago

TheCakeThief
TheCakeThief

It didn't accept "It will rain after" but that makes perfect sense to me :/

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

hierna is combined for a reason, it must we "after this".

2 years ago

skyehoppers
skyehoppers

Can hier, er and daar be placed in front of any given preposition or only certain ones?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

They can be placed in front of many prepositions.

2 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

"hereafter it rains" is not accepted?

2 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

Nine months later and 'Hereafter it rains' is still not accepted.

1 year ago

PatriekVro
PatriekVro

Eleven months later and still not accepted ...

1 year ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

PatriekVro The following was found in Merriam-Webster:

formal 1 : after this : from now on

<pre>Hereafter the two companies will operate in full partnership. </pre>

— often used in legal documents

<pre>my client, hereafter the plaintiff [=my client, who will be called “the plaintiff” from this point onward] </pre>

2 : in a future time or state

<pre>We don't know what will happen hereafter. </pre>

While I believe "hereafter" is not incorrect, it is too formal to combine with a rain event, or whatever preceded it.

1 year ago

PatriekVro
PatriekVro

Dank u voor de uitleg !

1 year ago

Priyanka987760

Even H from hierna sounded like G to me.

8 months ago