Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A pool"

Translation:Una piscina

5 years ago

21 Comments


brendals

i objected to the duolingo gods with this one... 'una alberca' also means 'a pool', according to the earlier versions of this website....

5 years ago

jonwiseone

Welll...as much as I would like to protest, alberca looks like it strictly means "swimming pool". So the next time you see a puddle of water and want to say "There is a pool of water." Say "Hay una piscina de agua" or else your children will rip off their clothes and jump in the "alberca" (swimming pool).

5 years ago

daniella76

No es un charco

1 year ago

Rysch.
Rysch.

A Puddle of water = Un charco de agua. A Piscina is just another way to say Alberca, but of course deppending on the country there could be some differeces in meaning. «Puddle of water» is not one of them though.

1 year ago

bn_leon
bn_leon

Alberca is a term for pool that is regional to Mexico.

5 years ago

ArmandoGal17

They say both in Mexico.

2 years ago

EdgarOrdaz1

No wonder i got it wrong. lol

2 years ago

jabato1

Hola soy de Mexico y Alberca = piscina

2 years ago

Dan307521

Why not una pileta? Everyone I know calls a pool pileta.

2 years ago

linbec

why not charca piscina is swimming pool

2 years ago

Avinou11
Avinou11

creo que pileta es solo en Argentina

1 year ago

bruno.vazquez

Here it could be also translated as "Una Alverca"

5 years ago

Mocadulce

Alberca

5 years ago

billy8195

no... that means "swimming pool" .

1 year ago

Momo4488
Momo4488

Piscina de las muertos

2 years ago

retirado52

Why is alberca not accepted?

1 year ago

LaMaru89
LaMaru89

ya arreglen y pongan lo de "alberca" tmb como válido. ¬_¬' ....

1 year ago

Alves-Paulo

En Argentina

2 years ago

stevece

My mnemonic for remembering "piscina" is by saying "you shouldn't piss in a", and naturally the answer is "pool".

1 year ago

7iUw2

Oh

1 year ago

HugoCassar

Una "pileta", se dice así en Argentina

1 year ago