1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Natürlich bin ich besser als…

"Natürlich bin ich besser als du."

Translation:Naturally, I am better than you.

May 19, 2013

33 Comments


schnek

Duolingo is a bit cocky today, isn't it?

October 23, 2013

territech

Sounds quite rude to me. I wonder why Duo would want to teach us that.

April 13, 2014

XoooOverdose

Well, duh. Of course it's rude. It's rude in English, Russian, Irish, French, Spanish, German, Chinese, every language in the world. I don't mean to be rude, but anyone with common sense knows not to say it if you don't want to anger or sadden the person. And I'm happy to see that you have common sense.

September 13, 2014

territech

Sometimes phrases have different connotations in their native language or in context than when they are translated.

September 14, 2014

backtoschool

Yep, it is rude.

Without "natürlich" it would be factual a statement though.

April 13, 2014

StrapsOption

Not necessarily. If Person 1 was showing Person 2 how to do something that Person 1 had been doing all their life, they might say to Person 2 'I've been doing this all my life, so naturally I'm better than you'. But yes of course, one must be careful where one uses it.

September 13, 2014

CWKCA

Duo is trolling us

December 5, 2019

russiangoat

"... at being modest."

August 6, 2015

Zukunft21

"What Not to Say in Conversation"

August 24, 2017

nateVONgreat

HA!

January 21, 2014

ThatBananaStand

Why "bin ich" and not "ich bin"?

October 14, 2014

Teresinha

This is because the adverb that starts the sentence. In this case, you must reverse the subject's position in relation to the verb.

June 2, 2015

23wangey

This is because the verb must always be in the second position (with the exception of questions.) The adverb is a part of the sentence, so putting it at the beginning of the sentence puts it in the first position instead of the subject. And then you can't put the subject "ich" right after the adverb in the second position because the verb must be there. So then, the subject is moved right after the verb. This way, it becomes "bin ich" instead of "ich bin".

April 4, 2018

StrapsOption

As far as I know, it's just the old German word order. When it comes after 'Natürlich', that's what happens.

October 14, 2014

legX

What about "I am naturally better than you" ? Duolingo put me wrong... Thx

May 19, 2013

Germandy

In German, "natürlich" can have two meanings: "of course" and "naturally".
I am naturally better than you sounds to me like someone is better because of something that has naturally been given to them, like physical features, etc. - so it has a different meaning from the Duolingo sentence. If you wanted to say that, the German sentence could be: Ich bin von Natur aus besser als du.

May 19, 2013

Vindalf

That would make sense with commas: "I am, naturally, better than you."

June 22, 2013

rebelbones

is "Of Course I am better than you", not correct?

June 10, 2013

Levi

@rebelbones @amajou : "Of course I am better than you." is accepted now.

June 24, 2013

amajou

It should be. I have reported it.

June 13, 2013

alinally

Are these adverbs always at the beginning of a sentence?

June 17, 2014

territech

I don't think Germans always put the adverbs at the beginning of the sentence, alinally. But it is common, and when it does start there, the verb (rather than the subject) is the second word.

September 14, 2014

ebelebel

In English there are 2 ways to say this that mean sorta different things. "Naturally I am better than you", or "I am naturally better than you". First is cocky and rude. The second implies that a physical advantage I have makes me better (eg a man who's very tall and broad might be 'naturally' better at rugby)

September 21, 2014

Perichoresis

I'm assuming this isn't the best thing to say when you fist meet someone at a bar in Germany.

September 27, 2014

heatherketten

I left the comma out for speed's sake (im in the app) and it got marked wrong ugh

September 28, 2014

sililn

Man I hate when Duo corrects my English for minor things like that @_@ That's not what I'm here for!

September 6, 2015

patoquac

Is the new male speech engine right? It clearly pronounces "bin" and "besser" with a different initial sound. Souldn't "besser" start with a voiced [b] instead of the voiceless [p]?

April 24, 2015

babymochi

this made me chuckle

June 6, 2015

Bencloete

What is the difference between nat^urlich and selbstverst^andlich?

January 12, 2016

BlackSpiral

Without a context it sounds pretty rude...

April 13, 2019

BowlerCat

R/humblebrag

July 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.