1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Como você lembra disso?"

"Como você lembra disso?"

Translation:How do you remember that?

May 19, 2013

17 Comments


eldrich93

why not 'about that'?


SariahLily

Simply because it doesn't make a lot of sense in English here.


bolau

once again, i am not good in english, can you explain what the difference between this and that in this sentence?


erudis

The translation of esse/essa/isso always falls in a gray area, because English only have two demonstratives. Most of the times, just like in this case, you can translate it as this or that, but in the context of referring to something that someone said or did, that is more commonly said, so you'll usually hear phrases like "who told you that", "that's a good idea" or "that's great".


GlennaSol

"This" is near me (the speaker). "That" is not as close to the speaker. If we want to talk about something that is farther away, we say, "That one over there", which would be equivalent to 'aquele/aquela' in Portuguese. It IS a gray area, though. I might say, "I like this blouse, not that one" even when the two blouses are next to each other. In that case, "this" shows an emotional closeness rather than a physical closeness. In many cases, you can use either one, with only a slight change in meaning.


Asgador

'this' should also be accepted!


Linguamaster2

This should have been accepted, they are the same thing


HastaLaVista83

Does "lembrar de" really mean "to remember" in the sense of thinking back to an occasion? According to different dictionaries, "lembrar de" only means "to remind (someone else)".


Paulenrique

Actually, the correct way is "lembrar-se de": Como você se lembra disso?"


graphicchris

How am I supposed to know if it is singular or plural voce?


Paulenrique

Both options should be accepted here.


Michael.Cox

so how would you say, "what do you remember about that?"


Paulenrique

De/do que você se lembra em relação a isso?


SebHanoi

why duolingo accept 'sabe disso : know it', but lembo disso i doesn't accept remember it but only 'remember that'?


jonnycc

Is lembrar always used with de?


Paulenrique

Lembrar + noun

Lembrar-se + de + noun

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.