"How long is the flight?"

Translation:Quanto è lungo il volo?

May 19, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FrancesDuce

if Quanto tempo = how long , why can't I use 'e = is , il volo = the flight


Rydey

why do you have to have "tempo" here - in every other sentence so far using "quanto dura", it is not needed. Quanto dura la cena, quanto dura il pranzo... etc


chickenbel

What's wrong with "quanto lungo è il volo"?


Jae633849

The word order would be "Quanto è lungo il volo", but I believe that would mean "how long is the flight" in physical length, as if you could measure it with a ruler.


Rydey

This time i tried lungo... but "quanto a lungo" as advised by my reference book! My dictionary tells me that "quanto e" is for physical distance, as in "how long is the road", while "quanto a" is for duration. I'm giving up on this one,,, better buy myself a an extra heart in the store and pass it next time it comes up!


Rompip

I was only guessing but my 'Quanto è lungo il volo?' was accepted. Thanks for the information that 'quanto a ' is supposed to be for duration, shame DL didn't accept it. Did you report it?


stuart.eke

Could one say, 'Quanto tempo vuole il volo'? Duolingo didn't accept it


VanerCesur

When I see quanto tempo dura I understand " how long does it last?" but if the question is is how long only then it should be like "quanto lungo è....". Anyway.


BrucePlumb

"Quanto è lungo" is now accepted because it is a literal translation, but be careful! That would be talking about the physical distance of the flight, not the time duration.


RosaMaria6715

Mine was not accepted

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.