1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O que os estudantes beberam?"

"O que os estudantes beberam?"

Translation:What did the students drink?

August 16, 2014

13 Comments


GregFosterr

Duolingo told me. The right answerv is..."what did the pupils have.."...how come!? They drank...not have..


LouisVbw

This past tense definitely cannot be imperfect then?


Farinhas94

You mean "bebiam"? It is possible, but it would change the meaning a little, it would be more like "What did they use to drink?".


Duomail

Also, “what were the students drinking?“ ?


emeyr

Yes. The imperfect in Portuguese translates as were drinking, used to drink, and the simple past: drank.


shell.lobartolo

What would the difference be between "what do the students drink?" and "what did the students drink?"


Luis_Domingos

The verb changes its form from the present tense to the pretérito perfeito:

  • O que os estudantes bebem? (Eles bebem - They drink - presente do indicativo).
  • O que os estudantes beberam? (Eles beberam - They drank - pretérito perfeito do indicativo).

yoorque

Ok, now i got it, didn't read properly. Thanks again Luis


yoorque

Exactly my question. Could someone elaborate on this?


Borowayan

I have a doubt regarding sentence elements order.. would it be also correct to say 'O que beberam os estudantes?'?


games543

I would say it's correct but this is a very odd way to say this sentence for me as a native.


Whatturbo

What's wrong with, "What have the students drank?"


PaulAbraha11

"what is his profession" is "qual ..." but "what did he drink" is "o que..."? I don't get the distinction, can anyone explain it for me? Ta.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.