"I had liked the desserts a lot."

Translation:I dolci mi erano piaciuti molto.

May 19, 2013

21 Comments


federicopistono

"Mi sono piaciuti molto i dessert" is what I would say normally.

May 19, 2013

MsLagerkvist2

Why not "Mi erano piaciuto i dolci molto" ?

July 6, 2016

PATRICKPIZ1

molto as an adverb modifies the verb. it must follow the verb. you could write: mi erano piaciuti molto I dolci, I dolci can lead the sentence or end it.

Francesco817465: you're thinking at the speed of reading. think at the speed of hearing. for a native speaker the whole sentence is internalized and understood very fast. some languages require the verb to head the sentence followed by the subject and then the object. in latin the order (not absolutely) is subject-object-verb. "I you hit"

February 7, 2018

malcolmissimo

Your rule is correct, but I thought it had to be the first conjugated verb, i.e. ... erano molto piaciuti. Rejected. Is it wrong or just not in the answer database?

November 26, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

there are a lot of different kinds of adverbs, so no single rule works. in compound tenses simple adverbs (molto, dietro, dopo) follow the past participle. some adverbs like 'gia' (accented), and 'mai' are placed before the past participle. here is a site on adverbs. https://www.fluentu.com/blog/italian/italian-adverbs/

November 26, 2018

Francesco817465

I put 'Mi erano piaciuti i dolci molto '. Suggested answer was 'Mi erano piaciuti molto i dolci., actual answer was 'i dolci mi erano piaciuti molto.' I don't understand the re-ordering of words in this case, although I see the logic of it other examples of piacere don't seem to do this.

September 24, 2017

Nonna602151

Agreed. I cannot fathom the syntax! Shouldn't it be fine either way?

February 19, 2018

Macossay

"Mi sono piaciuti molto i dessert," is I have liked the desserts a lot, instead of I had liked the desserts a lot.

November 12, 2017

hidetouk

Si puo usare "tanto"?

November 15, 2015

Malvezz1

Mi sembra corretto parlare "I dolci mi erano MOLTO piaciuti" Anche non è sbagliato dire "piaciuti molto" come la risposta proposta... Qualcuno può aiutarmi?

April 19, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1
April 22, 2018

Jae633849

This time through I tried the word order "Mi erano molto piaciuti i dolci." It was marked wrong. Is it actually wrong?

July 29, 2018

PetitPlouc

In French (which is so often similar to Italian) you would say "les desserts m'avaient beaucoup plu" so I wrote "i dolci mi avevano piaciuto molto" but apparently that's wrong.

March 7, 2019

RichardWil528737

I think piacere takes essere rather than avere as an auxiliary. That might be the problem.

March 7, 2019

hidetouk

Uno può mettere "molto" fra "erano" e "piaciuti"?

July 27, 2017

markandrew

But it's not reflexive, so why erano?

May 29, 2014

swampsparrow

Because "piacere" translated literally would be "to please" ("the desserts had pleased me a lot," which we typically express in English as "I had liked the desserts a lot"), so the object pronoun is necessary.

July 26, 2014

roman2095

Because the verb piacere is intransitive (takes only an indirect object)
http://www.wordreference.com/iten/piacere

August 13, 2016

markfive.36

Another duo waste of time, where nothing is learned - read all the comments and all make sense, but no sense of why it's one particular answer/way and no other. Oh well, we got what we paid for.

October 16, 2017

Stephanie801

Awww....I've learned alot from DUO! Nothing's perfect, not even a human, lol!

October 23, 2017

Keith352848

I understand how you feel. I share your frustration. Though I must say that I've spent considerable funds on Rosetta Stone which is equally flawed in its own various ways. Meanwhile, I'm willing to bet that there are half a dozen ways to express the particular thought above, and Duo has hardly shown itself to be the definitive authority...

January 17, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.