1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I had liked the desserts a l…

"I had liked the desserts a lot."

Translation:I dolci mi erano piaciuti molto.

May 19, 2013

28 Comments


Jae633849

This time through I tried the word order "Mi erano molto piaciuti i dolci." It was marked wrong. Is it actually wrong?


JulieHowar11

In every other lesson so far, the thing being liked (the deserts in this case) has gone at the end. DL put it at the beginning here. Is there a reason for the switch? Does it matter?


RichardWil528737

See advice from PatrickPiz1 near the top of this exchange. I don't think it matters, but the reason for the switch may be that it would sound a little clumsy to have the subject at the end of the sentence after the adverb molto, which must immediately follow the verb.


Alejandro_T

Not totally following why it wouldn't be "mi erano piaciuto" -- shouldn't piaciuto/piaciuti need to agree with me/mi rather than the desserts/i dolci in this instance?


RichardWil528737

No. The desserts are the subject of the sentence, and mi is an indirect object. A literal translation would be "The desserts are pleasing to me." Some other verbs (such as mancare) work in the same way.


flyingbird0026

Then why is it not "me erano piacuti molto"?


Vakyas

As I had that question myself: this has to be done only for direct objects. E.g. "lei mi aveva chiamato" vs "lei ci aveva chiamati". However, in this exercise "mi" is indirect, so here e.g. "mi erano piaciuto" vs "ci erano piaciuto".


Vakyas

"piaciuti", of course...


LiaCFernan

'Mi hanno piaciuto molto i dolci' I'm not clear why this was wrong - can anybody explain it to me? Tks.


Malvezz1

Mi sembra corretto parlare "I dolci mi erano MOLTO piaciuti" Anche non è sbagliato dire "piaciuti molto" come la risposta proposta... Qualcuno può aiutarmi?


hidetouk

Si puo usare "tanto"?


Dev502125

Haven't tried it but I would suppose so.


PetitPlouc

In French (which is so often similar to Italian) you would say "les desserts m'avaient beaucoup plu" so I wrote "i dolci mi avevano piaciuto molto" but apparently that's wrong.


RichardWil528737

I think piacere takes essere rather than avere as an auxiliary. That might be the problem.


Stephenie821129

Sometimes such as this sentence, i get confused with placement of the italian "mi" showing up so early in the phrase.


sonoluomo

Are you fkm there are 2 question. The same question. With different answers.


nosola1

I tried this but with 'i dolci' at the end. Marked correct. Rest of eord order as in DL answer Sep2020


markandrew

But it's not reflexive, so why erano?


swampsparrow

Because "piacere" translated literally would be "to please" ("the desserts had pleased me a lot," which we typically express in English as "I had liked the desserts a lot"), so the object pronoun is necessary.


roman2095

Because the verb piacere is intransitive (takes only an indirect object)
http://www.wordreference.com/iten/piacere


hidetouk

Uno può mettere "molto" fra "erano" e "piaciuti"?


Dev502125

I wouldn't have thought so.


CicelydAut

Is there a rule about the subject preceding piacere? I was pointed wrong for "mi earn piaciuti i dolce motto". How about "mid earn piaciuti motto i dolce"?


davidRuggi1

Once again liking something does not imply any of newtons laws of motion. Liking is an emotional response. Correct your tips under present perfect if yyou want to mark me wrong. Can you give me a some understanding as to why I when i follow your tips I am always going in the wrong direction?


markfive.36

Another duo waste of time, where nothing is learned - read all the comments and all make sense, but no sense of why it's one particular answer/way and no other. Oh well, we got what we paid for.


Stephanie801

Awww....I've learned alot from DUO! Nothing's perfect, not even a human, lol!


Keith352848

I understand how you feel. I share your frustration. Though I must say that I've spent considerable funds on Rosetta Stone which is equally flawed in its own various ways. Meanwhile, I'm willing to bet that there are half a dozen ways to express the particular thought above, and Duo has hardly shown itself to be the definitive authority...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.