"I have nothing in my pocket."

Translation:Non ho niente in tasca.

May 19, 2013

11 Comments


Ciaobellaariella

So, the meaning is understood from a convention about how to understand double negatives, not from exact translation? Are exact translations also acceptable?

May 21, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Nope, it's not a convention, rather it's the grammar rule (negative concord) :)

It's the same in most Romance languages:

May 21, 2013

Luigi.rodino

Interesting, I am reading a book called "Essential Italian Grammar," but I have not come across this yet. I can't wait to learn more!

March 21, 2014

countvlad

where is the translation of 'my' in the given solution?

May 28, 2013

Ariaflame

It's kind of implied. Like when there was a snake in my boot.

October 9, 2013

mtantillo

I see how it's implied, but would using "mia" here be outright wrong? Duolingo doesn't accept it.

December 31, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It would be fine, provided you put the article (non ho niente nella mia tasca); it's unnecessary, but it could be used to stress the possessive.

December 31, 2013

Ciaobellaariella

doesn't this mean "I do not have nothing in my pocket"

May 19, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The double-negation rule doesn't apply to Italian: when a sentence is negated many words are negated as well. "Ho qualcosa" -> "Non ho niente"; "Ne ho uno" -> "Non ne ho nessuno".

May 20, 2013

gigglemo

Thanks this is helpful, so can I essentially "ignore" non at the beginning of the sentance? (I know this is not really very good practise when learning a language). Or does it serve some more complicated purpose in more complex sentances?

May 24, 2014

usual-suspect

When do we use "in" and when "nel" for the English prepositon "for"?

June 9, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.