"Mi piacciono molto i dolci al cioccolato."

Translation:I like chocolate candy very much.

May 19, 2013

14 Comments


AncientBat

I put " I really like sweets with chocolate." In the UK sweets are desserts or puddings as well as candies, and I personally love the ones with chocolate sauces.

January 1, 2014

mattiapascal

Chocolate eclairs!

February 6, 2014

eesh1

I put 'I really like chocolate desserts' and this was accepted.

March 4, 2014

fiumetamigi

Isn't the most natural English translation of "dolci al cioccolato" simply "chocolates"?

April 26, 2014

EstelleTweedie

What would chocolate pudding be?

May 16, 2014

NancyMihalich

Chocolate pudding is budino al cioccolato! This link gives a list of chocolate desserts! Now I'm hungry! http://www.wordreference.com/iten/cioccolato

May 16, 2014

EstelleTweedie

Mmm..thanks!

May 17, 2014

Quinesan

I put "I like many chocolate candies". I know it's wrong but they corrected me with "I like a lot chocolate candies". Weird English DL

June 4, 2014

GoodLordigans

Is "chocolate candy" a particularly well-used phrase? I can't imagine someone saying that, even in the US.

May 19, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"I dolci" is literally "the sweets", and although that might sound unnatural to some, it's a closer translation: "il dolce" is often a dessert or a cake rather than candy, and chocolates are "dolci" too, so it makes sense in Italian. I'm not sure about English, I'd only use candy for sugary things (its Italian relative is "candito" which means candied, glazed with sugar), but I hear in the US it's used for chocolates as well.

May 20, 2013

dumtruck51

There are many exceptions, but candy is often considered to be different than chocolates in the US, also. I don't think anybody would use the phrase "chocolate candy". You can call a chocolate bar a candy bar, though.

September 30, 2013

ChristelDK

And in the US "candy" is used in the singular mostly, as opposed to the British use of "sweets".

October 4, 2013

atalayongan

Huh? chocolate candy? sweets with chocolate not accepted. Go figure....

April 16, 2014

new3009

"I dolci al cioccolato" equals "the chocolate candies" makes sense.

April 29, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.