1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Did you follow your brother?"

"Did you follow your brother?"

Translation:Hai seguito tuo fratello?

May 19, 2013

12 Comments


pizzafries

I translated this as "Hai seguito il tuo fratello?". I know that the article is not needed - but why is it wrong to put it?


dnovinc

It was wrong because there is a rule that says there is no definitive article (il, la) before possessive adjective (tuo) if we are referring to a singular family member. this rule also extends to "marito è moglie" (husband and wife).

But note that in plural there is an article:

Hai seguito tuo fratello ? / Hai seguito i tuoi fratelli ?

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare124a.htm


Lily_blue

Uggghhh. I knew that -_-/


Donnamobil

Why hai? Isn't seguire a movement and must be combined with sei?


EdithA.Tressl

Thank you for asking. I had the same question. Waleeze gives the correct answer further on. Without that link one could not understand why "seguire" should not be handled as a "transitive verb". Have both a lingot for being inquisitiv !


scandalousdan

"Seguisti vostro fratello". Ok, so I know they were looking for the compound past in the answer, but I was curious if they would accept this answer. They didn't.

Italian speakers: isn't this technically correct? "Seguisti" is the 'passato remoto', which is pretty rare now, I know, but wouldn't this literally mean "did you follow your (plural) brother?"


robi_696

ciao, la tua risposta è corretta. anche se poco usato, soprattutto nel parlato informale è però giusta la tua traduzione. seguisti tuo fratello o vostro fratello è giusto.


Drewd_50

I translated "did you follow your brother" as "hai seguito il tuo fratello" and it said it was wrong and suggested "seguivi tuo fratello" can someone please explain this?


Waleeze

So if I understand correctly, seguire can either be an intransitive verb as in to follow or come after, or a transitive verb as in to follow or pursue https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/seguire.

In which case, my answer Sei seguito tuo fratello should also be correct. yes?


idesoto

Shouldn't "Hai seguito vostro fratello?" also be considered correct? The "your" could be referring to multiple people (e.g. if they are 3 brothers and one followed another)


roman2095

But then you would need to say "avete seguito......


idesoto

Not necessarily. Suppose there are three brothers and I'm asking one of them whether he has followed their brother.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.