"Did you follow your brother?"

Translation:Hai seguito tuo fratello?

5/19/2013, 7:07:56 PM

8 Comments


pizzafries

I translated this as "Hai seguito il tuo fratello?". I know that the article is not needed - but why is it wrong to put it?

5/19/2013, 7:07:56 PM

dnovinc

It was wrong because there is a rule that says there is no definitive article (il, la) before possessive adjective (tuo) if we are referring to a singular family member. this rule also extends to "marito è moglie" (husband and wife).

But note that in plural there is an article:

Hai seguito tuo fratello ? / Hai seguito i tuoi fratelli ?

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare124a.htm

6/1/2013, 11:25:18 PM

Lily_blue

Uggghhh. I knew that -_-/

1/28/2015, 5:40:55 PM

profegringo

"Seguisti vostro fratello". Ok, so I know they were looking for the compound past in the answer, but I was curious if they would accept this answer. They didn't.

Italian speakers: isn't this technically correct? "Seguisti" is the 'passato remoto', which is pretty rare now, I know, but wouldn't this literally mean "did you follow your (plural) brother?"

2/3/2016, 11:06:18 PM

robi_696

ciao, la tua risposta è corretta. anche se poco usato, soprattutto nel parlato informale è però giusta la tua traduzione. seguisti tuo fratello o vostro fratello è giusto.

1/10/2017, 7:18:10 PM

Drewd_50

I translated "did you follow your brother" as "hai seguito il tuo fratello" and it said it was wrong and suggested "seguivi tuo fratello" can someone please explain this?

10/13/2015, 7:14:51 PM

idesoto

Shouldn't "Hai seguito vostro fratello?" also be considered correct? The "your" could be referring to multiple people (e.g. if they are 3 brothers and one followed another)

6/12/2016, 8:34:34 AM

roman2095

But then you would need to say "avete seguito......

3/21/2017, 9:43:48 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.