1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik wil naar Ierland!"

"Ik wil naar Ierland!"

Translation:I want to go to Ireland!

August 16, 2014

7 Comments


Ibykos

Does adding naar to ik wil change the meaning from I want to I want to go ?


Kristynka

How would then be 'I want to Ireland' in Dutch?


LeAnn13342

You wouldn't want to say "I want to Ireland" in any language, because that doesn't make sense in English. In English, you need another verb after "want to," like, "I want to GO TO Ireland," "I want to SEE Ireland," "I want to VISIT Ireland," "I want to LIVE IN Ireland" "I want to LEARN ABOUT Ireland," etc.


hdecagny

why is "gaan" skipped here?

I would have said : "Ik wil naar Ierland gaan!"


Svoaree

No idea if it helps, but Germany has the same thing - "Ich will nach Irland", or "Ich will nach Hause" for "I want to go home", since the direction is implicit in the "nach/naar" it can be dropped here, I think.


Rob876380

You're thinking right! ;-)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.