1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Nach eil i teth? Tha gu dear…

"Nach eil i teth? Tha gu dearbh."

Translation:Isn't it hot? Yes indeed.

August 26, 2020

2 Comments


KeithHalle1

I'm fully aware of the context of 'tha gu dearbh' in modern spoken Gaelic. Surely 'it certainly is' should be just as acceptable as 'yes, indeed'. The Duolingo answer gives the erroneous impression that 'tha' means 'yes'.


joannejoanne12

Hey, I've added that now. Next time, if you send us a report we can fix it in the incubator, it's easier for us to see it that way :)

The Duolingo answer gives the erroneous impression that 'tha' means 'yes'.

As for this, although there is no direct equivalent of "yes" in Gaelic, tha can and does mean "yes" in certain circumstances, such as if you answer a question with tha.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.