Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dogs require different food."

Translation:Los perros requieren comida diferente.

5 years ago

13 Comments


dougpruim

Why is the article necessary here?

5 years ago

bajaca
bajaca

Generalities need the article. Flowers are pretty. Cars are heavy. Dogs are playful. All of these would require an article at the beginning.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

In Spanish, a common-noun subject normally has a determiner. An uncertain group of dogs would be ‘Unos perros’. One way to think about it is that this is a generalization, so we ARE talking about a certain group of dogs: the set of all dogs.

5 years ago

Saiton

I'm confused too. We're just talking about dogs, not a certain group of dogs.

5 years ago

EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

Since the sentence is talking about multiple dogs and eat has its own food (i.e. there are multiple foods) why is "comdia" used and not "comidas"? This seems to imply that there is only one food!!!

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The sentence is making a general statement about all dogs, compared to, say, humans or iguanas. It's not comparing one dog to another.

5 years ago

swingophelia

That's an interesting point - if the sentence were "Los perros requieren comidas diferentes", this would mean that "The dogs (each) require different food", referring to multiple dogs and contrasting their eating requirements one from another.

Hence in this case, indeed, there is just one food - the food requirement of dogs, to contrast it with the food requirement of, say, humans.

4 years ago

pirateguillermo

Why "distinta" but not "otra"? Does "otra" imply a specific alternative?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

No, but ‘otro’ would likely be misinterpreted to mean “additional”.

4 years ago

Kyleen17

Why do we need to have the "Los"? I had everything else there but that. What difference does it make?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

See the replies to dougpruim.

4 years ago

miche7

Why do we need to include the article "Los" in translating this sentence? Why not simply "Perros requieren..." ,etc. ?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

See the replies to dougpruim.

4 years ago