Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pago con tarjeta."

Translation:I pay with card.

5 years ago

69 Comments


rmcgwn

I wonder why we have a specific object without an article such as 'una'??

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

A better translation is “I'm paying by card.”. It's not a specific object, it's just a mode of payment. You'd say ‘Pago con una tarjeta.’ to emphasize that you're paying with just one card.

4 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

I guess I'm learning that sometime articles are left out?

4 years ago

TheGandalf
TheGandalf

Sí. There are a lot of instances in Spanish, it seems, where there is simply no article.

4 years ago

ThomasIsOK

I'm more used to getting them wrong because I leave out an article that is supposed to be there.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That would be when making a general statement about a subject, where Spanish uses the definite article but English uses none for mass nouns (such as ‘El agua es mojada.’ = “Water is wet.’) and plural nouns (such as ‘Los cuervos son negros.’ = “Crows are black.”).

4 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Yes, sometimes in Spanish, but people who are learning English should know, to my ears at least, this sentence sounds wrong without it.

3 months ago

Brigid
Brigid

Spanish does not use the indefinite article as mush as English does. So even though it is not present in the Spanish sentence, it often is required for the English translation to be grammatically correct.

Here are a couple useful links about this:

Spanish.about.com

Bowdoin.edu

1 year ago

Jakaranter

I was wondering the same thing.

4 years ago

Mrkants
Mrkants

I'm paying by card?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes. When describing how you're going to pay right now, ‘Pago con tarjeta.’ would be translated “I'm paying by card.”. When describing how you pay in general, it would be translated “I pay by card.”

4 years ago

bryanchamp

It said "I am paying with a card" is wrong and gave the future tense "I'll pay with a card" as the answer. That doesn't make sense.

4 years ago

Ladron
Ladron

That has confused me too. I am getting the impression that, in Spanish, a future action is implied by context rather than by conjugation more commonly than in English. There isn't any context here so it could mean "I generally/habitually pay by card" or "in this case I will pay by card." Sometimes, Duolingo accepts present progressive "I am paying" as a translation of present indicative, because occasionally and/or informally it is used that way, but usually the two tenses are separate. Best to assume Duolingo will expect the formal "estoy pagando" for "I am paying" http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/presentprogressive.html

4 years ago

pobrecito13

In Spanish the present tense can mean the present tense, the present progressive tense or the future tense. For example, "Hablo a mi mamá." can mean, "I call my mom.", "I'm calling my mom." or "I'll call my mom." Context has a lot to do with it, but like you say, this is Duolingo, so it may not accept each of the tenses as a translation for a particular sentence.

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

I'm a little bit confused to find a useful sentence...

3 years ago

vicki.kura

Any place you could use a credit card this sentence would make sense.

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I agree with you, t.winkler, though people would understand what's being said in English I don't know if there's anywhere that it would be said "with card". However, I believe the Spanish sentence is fine and perfectly usable.

3 months ago

Sallyann_54

Wonder if ´pay by card ` is accepted. For this is the phrase most often used.

5 years ago

Shafica

As of 8/30/13 I pay by card is accepted.

5 years ago

germano_germino

I got this sentence as a repetition, but I would swear that I never encountered those words, so I assume DL "sneaks" in a few new words with each repetition ;-)

3 years ago

JohnnyKirk2

Broken English

2 years ago

dougpruim

I wrote "I pay with credit card", but I'm not sure why this is wrong. It says "I pay with a credit card"... I wish this learning process came mas naturalmente for me.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Because it might be a ‘tarjeta de débito” (debit card) or ‘tarjeta de cargo’ (charge card).

5 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I think dougpruim was trying to point out that he left out "a" in his answer and Duo corrected him with the same sentence but with the "a".

3 years ago

Babella

Card = Tarjeta; Credit card = tarjeta de crédito. So I think it's the same than English, you can save the "credit" part and it's still the same :]

5 years ago

droma
droma

Yes. "tarjeta de crédito" = "credit card" in English.

4 years ago

lynnecover

I wrote the "I pay with credit card" on 9/11 and it was marked correct.

5 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

"I pay with credit card." has just been accepted.

3 years ago

superflyafrochic

i wrote "i pay with a credit card" and i got it right. i think duo wanted you to include "a"

5 years ago

mitaine56

Why people always try to add words, answer to what they ask, that's all.

4 years ago

valgal707

Because in English you are more likely to use the article. You would say "pay with credit" though.

4 years ago

bluesocksTN
bluesocksTN

But, this particular program isn't for learning how one says things in English, it's for learning how one says things in Spanish.

So, I agree with mitaine. It seems people are always trying to add more or different words, then coming to this section to complain when they get the sentence wrong. But, it's probably best (at least at first) to give as literal of a translation as possible, while making a sentence that still makes sense. After one answers, it lists other accepted answers; or one can then read this section, to see if there are other accepted answers.

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I agree, bluesocks.

3 years ago

bluesocksTN
bluesocksTN

Thanks, tessbee. This is a particular peeve of mine. It's second only to people coming here to complain that there is no direct translation between the Spanish sentence and the English sentence, or that the Spanish sentences don't make sense 'in English'. LOL

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

However, once someone finished the Spanish-to-English tree on duolingo they can come here to the English-to-Spanish tree to strengthen these English lessons. Therefore the English should be correct and should be reported.

3 months ago

1cookieplease

You had the right idea. So conceptually you translated well but "I pay with credit card" isn't something we say. It sounds funny. You may insert the following words after with when you speak: a, my, your, his :P

Or you may just remove with and put by.

Unless you haven't had your coffee or are have come in peace, you probably won't really say what you mentioned. :)

I think our brains sometimes get like mush when we are learning translations. Don't give up.

4 years ago

AlbaDavis1

Does anyone know if doulingo uses Spain's Spanish or latin America spanish? When i enter words in google translate some of them have different pronunciation!!!

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Latin America. In Spain a C sounds more like TH. I believe they speak more with their tongues to the front of their mouths & to their teeth. Check out forvo.com for specific translations from different parts of the world. Or you might try Memrise. Some of their lessons are in the Castilian, but it's hard to know which ones.

3 months ago

Abi.03

shouldn't it be i pay by card or can i pay by card

2 years ago

jjkort1529

The speech for this one is very poor. My friend (native Spanish speaker from Guatemala) could not make out what the lady was saying either.

4 years ago

silverbug1

Would there be a specific word for 'credit card' or would it just be 'card' all the time? Anyone know?

3 years ago

mitaine56

silver- tarjeta de crédito

3 years ago

Gibbehswag

Shouldn't "I pay with my card" also be a accepted answer?

3 years ago

waiyu2014

There is no "mi".

11 months ago

ziliya
ziliya

Am I the only one who doesn't hear the "p" in pago? Especially in the slow version

3 years ago

zorba333

The letter "P" (pago) siunds like "hago".

3 years ago

greatlanguages
greatlanguages

I hear "terjeta" Why do they pronounce the 1st "a" with an "err" sound rather than an "ar" sound?

2 years ago

Double100
Double100

I heard "Hago" . This is a mistake.

2 years ago

JosephArma8

I heard tarjeta like "tarkheta" or "targeta"

2 years ago

mk0T6L
mk0T6L

Is the article only left off if the indefinite article "a" is intended? Would "I pay with the card" require the definite article? (That translation to English was rejected.)

1 year ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Yes, I believe so.

3 months ago

lunawolfbane

What happened to 'una' in this sentence if I am to translate 'con tarjeta' into 'with a card'?

1 year ago

Brigid
Brigid

Spanish does not use the indefinite article as mush as English does, hence no una. So even though it is not present in the Spanish sentence, it often is required for the English translation to be grammatically correct.

Here are a couple useful links about this:

Spanish.about.com

Bowdoin.edu

1 year ago

DerrickUtt

Were did the "i" come from?

1 year ago

bluesocksTN
bluesocksTN

Spanish is a pronoun dropping (prodrop) and null-subject language, meaning that pronouns and explicit subjects are often dropped or left out of sentences. You can Google those terms for a better understanding of each.

How this applies to the sentence in question, is that the pronoun 'I' became redundant and was therefore dropped when the verb 'pagar' (meaning, 'to pay') was conjugated to the 'yo' form, 'pago', meaning 'I pay'.

1 year ago

SamanthaJa11190

You can say 'i pay with credit card' and it will say another correct answer 'i pay with a card'

1 year ago

SamanthaJa11190

Umm i cant say yes ashley blackwood

1 year ago

SamanthaJa11190

U can also say ipay by card / credit card. Enjoy your spanis adventures!

Me

1 year ago

xpopculture

this works too

1 year ago

SchaferOls

Does the word tarjeta apply only to debit/credit cards or can it apply to other types of card also?

1 year ago

Persia504301

It dod not say Yo anywhere

1 year ago

phle
phle

La tarjeta vs la carta? Isn't the later a card as well? Can we use it instead of tarjeta?

4 years ago

1cookieplease

No. We don't pay with a letter, even if in English we call it a card. In Spanish, in this instance the difference is noted between the two concepts that we both call card in English. We pay with a tarjeta. We write a carta.

4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

la carta can also mean menú

3 years ago

SadieFahey

Is anyone out there skilled enough to look up the entomology of using the word "card" for for something made of plastic, in Spanish, for me? I assumed that it would be an idiomatic trait of English, or is the concept simply new enough that different languages are just directly translating new idioms?

1 year ago

Nigel371643

Why is "I pay with the card" considered wrong?

1 year ago

Wolf375

I was able to put "I pay with card" Good Grammar

1 year ago

thefatcat-XP

I said I am paying with my card but they did not take that.

1 year ago

LisaHender5

The correct answer, "I pay with card." would not be used by native English speakers. We would say, "I pay with my card." You may want to consider changing this sentence.

3 months ago