"Non abbiamo una tastiera."

Translation:We do not have a keyboard.

May 19, 2013

20 Comments


MadelynWri

I'm guessing this means a computer keyboard, not a piano-style keyboard - or is it both?

May 6, 2015

jamesjiao

Both.. and also the fingerboard on a string instrument.

December 28, 2015

Splatblob172

Also known as a fretboard (mostly by guitarists though)

February 25, 2019

Anthony_Amici

Like German "Tastatur"... I wonder which came first

May 29, 2015

LSadun

I suspect that it's Germanic, since Dutch, Danish and Norwegian have basically the same word. But then again, so does Romanian! The other Romance languages are different, as is Swedish. Most Slavic languages, and French, have some variant of clavier, which in turn is based on the Latin word for key (and which in German means piano). Spanish, Portuguese and Catalan have variations on teclado, which is also based on clave, or key.

And if you look up the Latin word for keyboard on Google Translate you just get ... keyboard.

July 8, 2018

jamesjiao

It's not Germanic at all. It actually was borrowed from now obsolete Italian: tastatura. The other Germanic languages borrowed from German.

July 9, 2018

LSadun

Interesting! Looking further I see that it comes from the same Latin root as the English "taste", with the original meaning being to touch.

Bottom line: Italians, Romanians, Germans, Dutchmen, Danes and Norwegians have touch-pads, from the Latin "tastare". Most other Europeans have key-pads, from the Latin "clave". Englishmen also have key-pads, but the word "key" has a completely different etymology.

July 9, 2018

hQw62

That's no interesting! Even Portuguese has a similar verb (that maybe is shared with Spanish?) : Tatear (to use the sense of tact). Like tateando no escuro, or finding your way in the dark through touch.

December 15, 2018

hQw62

I meant SO interesting. Damn keyboard!

December 15, 2018

Stafy1

Wasn't "keyboard" also in German?

June 27, 2017

avaschmys

It is, "Tastatur" means computer keyboard

September 30, 2017

Holly682536

Sometimes I rush through and instead of "typing what I hear," I accidentally translate it to English. I remember that before when I would do this, Duo would say "whoops, that doesn't appear to be in Italian." Now, it just just marks it wrong without that warning. I wonder why they took that warning away! Really the problem is that I should be paying closer attention to what it's asking me to do, but still.

April 4, 2017

onyan753

"We have no keyboard" is not accepted as well. Reported it.

March 3, 2016

VinnieThoms

why is that not correct???

September 19, 2016

jamesjiao

Look.. no one said it's not correct.. it's just not included in the answer matrix.. reporting it is the best you can do and is what you should have done. I highly recommend anyone taking duolingo courses NOT to take these 'corrections' personally.

September 19, 2016

mangoHero1

That might be translated as "Noi non abbiamo nessuna tastiera."

February 13, 2017

Randonneur3

'We haven't a keyboard' is alright too (but l've had to tell Duo). Including 'got' or 'do' are for emphasis though very common. Over-use of 'got' is a bit vulgar, or so my english teacher once told us, before telelevision.

February 10, 2018

AlbulenaKa

keypad is missing

March 11, 2016

steissd

Why 'we have no keyboard' is considered wrong, it means exactly the same thing. I have reported the case several times, but no reaction followed.

January 15, 2018

Jae633849

Come puoi digitare le tue frasi di Duolingo?

August 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.