1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non abbiamo una tastiera."

"Non abbiamo una tastiera."

Translation:We do not have a keyboard.

May 19, 2013

34 Comments


MadelynWri

I'm guessing this means a computer keyboard, not a piano-style keyboard - or is it both?


jamesjiao

Both.. and also the fingerboard on a string instrument.


Splatblob172

Also known as a fretboard (mostly by guitarists though)


Anthony_Amici

Like German "Tastatur"... I wonder which came first


LSadun

I suspect that it's Germanic, since Dutch, Danish and Norwegian have basically the same word. But then again, so does Romanian! The other Romance languages are different, as is Swedish. Most Slavic languages, and French, have some variant of clavier, which in turn is based on the Latin word for key (and which in German means piano). Spanish, Portuguese and Catalan have variations on teclado, which is also based on clave, or key.

And if you look up the Latin word for keyboard on Google Translate you just get ... keyboard.


jamesjiao

It's not Germanic at all. It actually was borrowed from now obsolete Italian: tastatura. The other Germanic languages borrowed from German.


LSadun

Interesting! Looking further I see that it comes from the same Latin root as the English "taste", with the original meaning being to touch.

Bottom line: Italians, Romanians, Germans, Dutchmen, Danes and Norwegians have touch-pads, from the Latin "tastare". Most other Europeans have key-pads, from the Latin "clave". Englishmen also have key-pads, but the word "key" has a completely different etymology.


helioarau

That's no interesting! Even Portuguese has a similar verb (that maybe is shared with Spanish?) : Tatear (to use the sense of tact). Like tateando no escuro, or finding your way in the dark through touch.


helioarau

I meant SO interesting. Damn keyboard!


Haerens

Dannata tastiera!


lapeyrere

Compare also the French tastevin - the shallow scoop they use in the cellars to taste or check the wines


Haerens

Even in Dutch there is a verb 'tasten', meaning 'trying to feel' (something you cannot see) Also: 'Tasten in het duister' (being in the dark, not knowing something but trying to)


Stafy1

Wasn't "keyboard" also in German?


avaschmys

It is, "Tastatur" means computer keyboard


hollyjaneduo

Sometimes I rush through and instead of "typing what I hear," I accidentally translate it to English. I remember that before when I would do this, Duo would say "whoops, that doesn't appear to be in Italian." Now, it just just marks it wrong without that warning. I wonder why they took that warning away! Really the problem is that I should be paying closer attention to what it's asking me to do, but still.


SarimaFaus

we are in the same boat!


onyan753

"We have no keyboard" is not accepted as well. Reported it.


mangoHero1

That might be translated as "Noi non abbiamo nessuna tastiera."


VinnieThoms

why is that not correct???


jamesjiao

Look.. no one said it's not correct.. it's just not included in the answer matrix.. reporting it is the best you can do and is what you should have done. I highly recommend anyone taking duolingo courses NOT to take these 'corrections' personally.


SarimaFaus

Still not included in the answers, reported … 30.07.2019


steissd

Why 'we have no keyboard' is considered wrong, it means exactly the same thing. I have reported the case several times, but no reaction followed.


Randonneur3

'We haven't a keyboard' is alright too (but l've had to tell Duo). Including 'got' or 'do' are for emphasis though very common. Over-use of 'got' is a bit vulgar, or so my english teacher once told us, before telelevision.


AlbulenaKa

keypad is missing


Jae633849

Come puoi digitare le tue frasi di Duolingo?


uxSY4nUr

I tried We have no keyboard


ceramistamarko

hmmm..... read everything below but my question is different! Tastiera, happy with this word, have used it for years. Dictionary says feminine, it ends in an 'a'. Asked to type in 'un' tastiera. I did and it's 'correct' why not una tastiera?


CarmenCopl

Why duolingo doesn't accept I haven't . I know is correct


uxSY4nUr

io ho is singular, noi abbiamo is plural.


Haerens

Why is the translation "We have no keyboard" not accepted? (FYI: I'm not a native English-speaker)


LSadun

That's grammatically correct, but it sounds very old-fashioned and formal. A shopkeeper might say "We have no keyboards" (plural!) if the store doesn't sell keyboards or if they are out of stock. It's hard to imagine a situation where somebody would say "we have no keyboard".


Haerens

Thanks. Grazie mille.


Anita734232

Duolingo often has weird out of context sentences. As a native English speaker I put 'we have no keyboard' as the translation, but it isn't what it says in Italian, though sounding better to my UK ears.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.