Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I go West."

Translation:Voy hacia el oeste.

5 years ago

14 Comments


siespanol

I go West. The program indicated "the" is needed in front of "West" in one of questions previously. The English sentence should be "I go to the West."

4 years ago

miza713

Agreed. Also, "I go West," isn't correct in English. It should either be "I go west," or "I go to the West."

4 years ago

Phil46

I put "I go west"ok in English ah well. boo!

4 years ago

datson2000

Why is it not 'voy oeste'?

5 years ago

Linguismo

because of the implied movement, to go someplace is always voy a... or vas a...it is necessary :)

5 years ago

JudieElisabeth

I used voy el oeste and it was marked wrong. Apparently, I should have said voy hacia el oeste. Why hacia?

4 years ago

AndrewTurn4

not that I got it right but hacia=towards.

4 years ago

BGergen

I am curious as to the answer to this as well.

4 years ago

langpam

I wrote: yo voy al oeste...... ?????

5 years ago

Leeci

i wrote the same thing and it was wrong. Why?

5 years ago

Treecie

I am the next person that wrote: Yo voy al oeste. and it was wrong. I realize conjugating ir to voy answers the "who"', but using the pronoun emphasizes and should not be wrong.

4 years ago

PaulineAnn

Voy al Oeste. I put this and it was marked correct. I am not sure why a capital is needed, but DL used one, so I did as well.

4 years ago

sheeplady
sheeplady

"Yo voy al oeste" was marked correct for me.

4 years ago

paxgurl

Voy al oeste marked correct for me

4 years ago