1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É um pássaro?"

"É um pássaro?"

Translation:Is it a bird?

May 19, 2013

24 Comments


VatsalSapra

É um pássaro? É um avião? Não! É super-homem!


run8ad

Damm, I was about to comment this!!


DeanG6

Me too. I think everyone was.


CuriousHoodie

I was hoping to see this in the comments!!


scnh

there was no way to tell that this was a question from the intonation, is there another way to tell?


Kirstendos

They use the same intonation for a question in Portuguese as in English. However, this particular recording does not reflect that.


[deactivated user]

    I had the same problem. It sounded more like a statement to me as opposed to a question. I then checked with a translation app and it indicated that the correct way to ask the question would be "isso é um passaro?"


sashalen

    in english, we CAN say "it is a bird?"


DeanG6

    "Is it a bird?" is the best way to ask this question in English.


PacoWarabi

    If your three year old brings you a drawing and says, "I drew a bird!" an appropriate response could be, "it's a bird?" as in, "that's not what it looks like to me!"


CassidyBar12

    Whenever my nieces and nephews give thei drawing to my mom, she always says "explain your picture to me" so that she dowsnt fuess incorrectly


shanelleg

    I agree, that's what I put.


run8ad

    No, this is not correct. But correct if you're making a statement, 'This is my parrot, it is a bird'


bungletrpg

    On this problem it says bird is passaro. Another one said "ave." Whats the difference?


IagoA.D.

    There is no difference, at least in Spanish is the same: "ave" and "pájaro" have the same meaning, but I would say than "ave" is more formal


revoluto7

    Ave is an bird in general. Pássaro is an bird that flies. For example, a chiken is a AVE, but it isn't a PÁSSARO.


Andres614120

    If you click the word "pássaro" the mans voice will pronounce it correctly. But if you click the audio (fast audio as well) it will pronounce it "pá ssáro". Very hard to catch.


ceriliovro

    I heard something way different . I have no problem with the female voice , only with the male . May need to change the male voice . I do not like it anyway . It sounds weird to me .


Sean210389

    That guy's pronunciation for passaro was way off


Chrstnzt

    How can i find out which word is the masculine one?


niagy

    There are exceptions to this rule, but most masculine words end with an "o" whereas most feminine ones end with an "a." For example, gato = male cat ,gata = female cat. You can also tell by the word that comes before the subject. If "um" or "o" are used, it is masculine. If "uma" or "a" are used, it is feminine. Take for example this sentence, "É UM pássarO?“


JovVen

    How do you say sparrow in Portuguese? TY

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.