"Le notizie sono più recenti."

Translation:The news is more recent.

May 19, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brunobruck

Shouldn't the translation be "The news are more recent"?


GoodLordigans

In English, even though "news" is plural we treat it as singular. For example, someone might say "The news is bleak".


markandrew

For what it's worth this is called a mass noun. Air and water are other examples, although water is very occasionally used in the plural for poetic effect.

See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mass_noun


Keith352848

Yes, but isn't news often about a particular thing? And shouldn't there be a way to speak of that in Italian, e.g., "The news of her death is more recent."?


PATRICKPIZ1

'la notizia della sua morte'


Alvaro811549

Both, "are" and "is" are acceptable. Except by DL.


PATRICKPIZ1

not in the US midwest. "the news is..." (always)


Danae248410

E piu recente.not sono. They obviously have no idea of idiomatic English


JewDaddy31

Just because English uses the word "news" like a mass noun with singular articles and adjectives, does not mean that the foreign language that you are translating follows the same rules. This sentence is an obvious indication of that.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.