"Le notizie sono più recenti."

Translation:The news is more recent.

May 19, 2013

7 Comments


brunobruck

Shouldn't the translation be "The news are more recent"?

May 19, 2013

GoodLordigans

In English, even though "news" is plural we treat it as singular. For example, someone might say "The news is bleak".

June 12, 2013

markandrew

For what it's worth this is called a mass noun. Air and water are other examples, although water is very occasionally used in the plural for poetic effect.

See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mass_noun

March 13, 2015

Keith352848

Yes, but isn't news often about a particular thing? And shouldn't there be a way to speak of that in Italian, e.g., "The news of her death is more recent."?

July 11, 2018

Alvaro811549

Both, "are" and "is" are acceptable. Except by DL.

March 22, 2016

ElenaBult

The news are more recent

April 6, 2017

Bruce55312

Makes no sense in English. News is singular and refers to a mass of individual uncountable items. And it requires the definite article always (one cannot say "a news").

July 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.