"Is it expensive?"

Translation:A bheil e daor?

August 27, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichelleBrouelle

Is “A bheil i daor” acceptable?

I had the multiple choice and it rejected it.


silmeth

If you’re sure that you chose correct a bheil i daor? without any typos and it was rejected, you should report it. That definitely should be an accepted translation of is it expensive?, might be an oversight.


MichelleBrouelle

it was the multiple Choice form no typos involved


joannejoanne12

Oh sorry, it was an oversight! I've fixed it :)


ChrisJMac

Why are "saor" and "daor" apparently pronounced so differently -- I mean, beyond the initial consonant? The "r" at the end, in particular, sounds VERY different in the recordings I heard.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.