Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have never met him."

Translation:Nunca lo he conocido a él.

5 years ago

45 Comments


whrobbins24

Why is "lo" need here? The though seems to require one direct object "(met) him" as it would in English.

4 years ago

hend6
hend6

Seems this still hasn't been clearly answered here, and I can't figure it out either. The 'lo' appears redundant/unnecessary to me.

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The "lo" is the direct object pronoun (him) and it is necessary, the "a él" is unnecessary/redundant.

3 years ago

hend6
hend6

This seems to be a given based on the solution, but I still don't understand why. I guess it's one of those things that I will have to rely on pure memorization or simply miswrite and misspeak these types of things.

3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Only when the direct object is a pronoun ( él, ella), the lo/la is required. I believe if the sentence were "i have never met my brother", then it would just be "Nunca he conocido a mi hermano."

3 years ago

Peter.Lux
Peter.Lux

that is a most helpful explanation -- THANKS!!! this has been bothering me for a long time and I was't able to figure out this rule on my own.... Lingot given :)

7 months ago

Myrne-

I was a bit weary about your statement, as you provided no sources, and also used somewhat tentative language (i.e. "I believe").

I found satisfactory confirmation for what you said in a comment by malkeynz in https://www.duolingo.com/comment/302986/%C3%89l-la-reconoce-a-ella . (about "Él la reconoce a ella") He also provides somewhat more detailed explanation.

A lingot for putting me on the right track.

4 months ago

boot2
boot2

why not ´no lo he encontrado?´

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Usually when you add a reflexive clitic to a verb, it means that the action is done to oneself, like bañarse, but there are times when the reflexive clitic can change the meaning of a verb, one of those verbs is encontrar, this verb on its own means to find, but if you add se (encontrarse) to it, then it could mean, to find oneself, to meet or to be (estar). For example:

  • Hay que encontrarlo (We have to find it/him).
  • Me encontré solo en ese lugar (I found myself alone in that place).
  • Nos vamos a encontrar allá (We are going to meet there).
  • Me encuentro bien (I am fine).

Having said that, no lo he encontrado means I haven't found him/it.

3 years ago

y0rkshire
y0rkshire

Why indeed!

6 months ago

paulmexicodf

@whrobbins, because in spanish the object of the preposition must always have an object pronoun.

2 years ago

TimOConnor12

I just finished 5 weeks of language School in Chiapas. My instructor had a master's degree in Spanish from the Mexican University she was adamant that using both the direct object and the D. O. pronoun in the same sebtance was always incorrect.

1 year ago

GevaSheinv1

Why isnt "no lo he conocido nunca" ok? I thought double negative is usually used in spanish

4 years ago

vicki.kura

I believe nunca always has to be before. That is the way I have always seen it on here.

2 years ago

niscate
niscate

I have the same question.

3 years ago

mathchoo

Using the term "double negative" is really a misnomer.
It is not necessary to have two negatives in a sentence. In reality what is necessary is the positive, negative forms of the adverbs must agree.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/negation-and-negative-words-in-spanish

This is similar to adjectives needing to agree in number and gender.

8 months ago

davedre

In the accepted translations, there are two variations: "Yo nunca le he conocido." and "Nunca lo he conocido a él." Does anyone understand why the indirect object pronoun "le" is used in the first version, but the direct object pronoun "lo" is used in the second? Are they interchangeable in this situation or is one of these wrong?

5 years ago

MikeyDC65

This is known as «leísmo».

Here are a couple of links which provide more details:

4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

the two given solutions are now: Correct solutions: • Nunca lo he conocido. • Nunca lo he conocido a él. No "yo" and no "le" I take that to mean a corrected mistake. I tried "no lo he conocido". I left out the nunca - would have got it wrong anyway as I would have used the double negative. Why is this accepted in some variations i.e "no conozco a nadie" and not in this case "Nunca, no lo he concocido" or is it OK?

4 years ago

uccio.123
uccio.123

The accepted translation DL gave me is "Yo nunca le he conocido a él." on 08 october2017

11 months ago

IdoGoodis

Nunca lo he encontrado? Doesn't it mean the same?

4 years ago

uppergardiner
uppergardiner

For me it does. But it was refused. I have reported it.

3 years ago

chaolan77

One for the experts that I haven't worked out yet... S So how come both le and lo are accepted here for the reflexive.

4 years ago

Carlyn.
Carlyn.

Why doesn't "Yo jamas lo he conocido a el" work also in this circumstance? I put that both that one and "Nunca lo he conocido a el" were correct and got it wrong...but they both seem to mean the same thing to me. Am I just tired and missing something obvious?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Both seem fine to me. Report it.

3 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

I don't understand why you need "a el". Isn't the sentence fine without it, assuming you've established context in another sentence?

4 years ago

chaolan77

Yes, but we can't assume anything. So DL wants you to practise its usage.

4 years ago

m.j.banks

Why is there a "lo" needed?

4 years ago

elAlfonsoREAL

Lo he conocido jamás??

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The negation needs to be before the verb, as you used only one, it should have been "Jamás lo he conocido", if you want to move "jamás" to the end, you have to use "no", as in: "No lo he conocido jamás".

3 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

My question has to do with the "a" with conocido, and the "con" with encontrado. Is that just how those two verbs have to work to mean meeting someone?

3 years ago

deepu0021

Why is lo or le come why not nunca he conocido a el???

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

When the object of the sentence is a personal pronoun (mí, ti, él, ella, etc.) the object pronoun (me, te, lo, la, etc.) is always required, but not the other way around.

3 years ago

AlanJ.Polasky

no he lo encontrado a él nunca = I have never met him (per Google Translator)

1 year ago

paulmexicodf

so as far as I can tell, you telling us that using Google translate for sentences in Duolingo is not a good idea?

On a more serious note, the adverb will tend to be close to the verb

1 year ago

AlanJ.Polasky

Thanks for the 'observation', Paul, but I've been studying via Duolingo for several years now and have learned that it's always a good idea to cross-check translations because DL is not infallible and they have, in fact, corrected many of their translations when matters are brought to their attention by the 'students'. That said, I am sure you will have many such opportunities yourself, if you remain with the program. For the record, I do feel that, despite its shortcomings, this course is an excellent way to develop one's language skills. If nothing else, the sheer repetition is invaluable.

1 year ago

paulmexicodf

felicidades, había enfocado en solamente la mitad de mi respuesta, desafortunadamente para usted, era la parte importante, guey.

Lo única que Duo no enseña es la importancia de "colocación" quisás si pasa más tiempo enfocado en esa, endenderá por que la gramatica no es tan importante, y entonces en el fin la colocación es todo.

Estoy muy contenta que tú mencionaste tu tiempo en Duo, yo acabo de dar cuenta de que he vivido en México por once años y desgraciadamente aprendí mi español en la calle asi que tengo muchos errors como concordancia (como le en lugar de les etcétra), pero como me dijiste "stick with it" tal vez después de once años usted encontrará los problemas de Google Translate

1 year ago

Lauren962153

Why is "lo nunca he conocido (a él)" incorrect? Is it wrong to invert the DO pronoun and the adverb?

9 months ago

Annanew4

What's the difference between "nunca" and "jamas"?

8 months ago

MarwinCast

hola

7 months ago

CeeCeeSong

i didn't even know you could say "a él." Since the other el is contracted into "al," I thought that was a no-no.

6 months ago

bodhisattvah

"Nunca he conocerlo" isn't correct?

5 months ago

Kelan8
Kelan8

Duo keeps changing the answers.

5 months ago

MatthewOSh6

numero dos es correcto tambien

5 months ago

Greg324715

Why isn't le as good as lo in this sentence

2 months ago