1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie isst immer noch."

"Sie isst immer noch."

Translation:She is still eating.

May 19, 2013

129 Comments


picadilly

What is the reason for using "immer noch" instead of just "noch"?


alphalyrae

Very late reply but as the the others have said, 'sie isst noch' is just a straightforward statement of fact, whereas 'sie isst immer noch' is more like 'OMG, she's STILL eating!'


fjlopezc17

How interesting are these expressions!!


krys1301

So would this apply to other adverbs; using "immer" for emphasis?


fehrerdef

this specific construction in combination with "noch" is unique, but you can use "immer" with comparatives of adjectives: e.g. "immer schneller" means "faster and faster".


DiegoWielandt2

wow thanks, you dear human being deserve an ingot.


JeegMerc

How do you give an ingot?


MittWash

there is a button next to reply that says Give Lingot


mizinamo

At least on the website.

Mobile apps may not have this ability.

Just another reason mobile apps are not as good as the website.


JeegMerc

I follow two people but cannot find way to give them ingots?


GrandeurTrumpet

It's almost as an exaggeration. "Immer" technically means always, which literally in English translates to "She eats always still"


kyky

I would say that "immer" stresses the duration but that is just my intuition.


Danmoller

Looking here, looks like immer has a "ever" meaning in some cases, like in "für immer". So, that duration stressing is probably right


orajean

"Sie isst immer nicht.", is what I answered. It was a multiple-choice, fill-in-the-blank exercise. Is this sentence correct in German? I thought it meant, "She is not always eating!".


mizinamo

"She is not always eating" would be Sie isst nicht immer, with the nicht before the immer.

Sie isst immer nicht is rather colloquial German for "She never eats" -- literally, "She always doesn't eat".


indyute

Interesting...amazing how important word order is! Thank you for your many helpful comments, mizinamo!


fehrerdef

In this case it is even the same as in English: "not always" vs. "always not".


Kein-problem

Are you a native German?


mizinamo

Are you a native German?

I was born and raised in Germany.

That said, German is my second language (which I started learning at age 4; both of my parents had spoken English to me before that) and I received my primary and secondary education through English.

I didn't become a German citizen until 2016.

I'd still call myself a native speaker of German.


PranavTumk

I did and thought the exact same


CliveWilli

I also went down the colloquial route.


fehrerdef

"immer" alone means "always". This is a total different meaning.
But "immer noch" and "noch" are connected. "immer noch" is more intensive rthan "noch", but both mean "still".


SonMauri

I wrote “sie ist immer noch“ and DL accepted it. Bad.


faith46

Me too! I cannot tell the difference in the pronunciation of "ist" and "isst".


Markojudas

This answer has come as fresh air haha. Ive been struggling so much with the pronunciation


TimothyLeg4

Yes, I asked a friend about it. He said it relies on the context of sentence to decode it. Similar to the words 'but' and 'butt' in English


JeremyViet

"Sie ist immer noch" would mean "She is still". That's an incomplete sentence: she's still doing what ? (Immer noch cannot mean "still" in the sense of "immobile, quiet")


PeaceJoyPancakes

To be, or not to be, that is the question:
Whether 'tis nobler in the mind to suffer
The slings and arrows of outrageous fortune,
Or to take arms against a sea of troubles
And by opposing end them.

I am. You are. She is.

We exist.

Ever still.


binomine

Since ist and isst are homophones, DuoLingo has always accepted them interchangeably.


Nepenti

Not in every sentence.


VarisKumar

Maybe it corrects the spellings while accepting it


PamMcCarty

What?? That is crazy.


fehrerdef

They are indeed homonymes. But in most sentences only one of them makes sense, be it semantically or grammatically. For example "Sie isst einen Apfel" ("She eats an apple") cannot be "Sie ist einen Apfel" because after "isst" you'd expect an accusative and after "ist" a nominative. So the respective (funny) sentence "She is an apple" would be "Sie ist ein Apfel".


Averyshred

"Sie isst eine Banane" and "Sie ist eine Banane" (or isst/ist ein Plätchen) would still be pronounced the same. One would assume that the speaker means "isst" if there wasn't any other hint; but I wonder how one could convey specifically they mean that she is in fact a banana (maybe as a character/token in a game, as a costume, or for whatever other reason one would have to call someone a banana).


fehrerdef

If you only listen to the sentence it is correct if it is accepted, because the two sentences sound exactly alike.


Chris395907

I did too, and then spent several minutes trying to figure out where "eating" came from.


borQhuester

Great link, with a good example! Have a Lingot!

From the link: i'm waiting - i'm still waiting - i'm STILL waiting

ich warte - ich warte noch - ich warte immer noch


eitan27

What is the meaning of immer here? How does the word "always" fit in?


kyky

"immer noch" = "still"


Tor_Heyerdal

Maybe try to think of it as "ever" instead of "always", being used as a form of emphasis. I would not recommend translating it that way in a formal translation, but as a means of conceptualizing it in one's mind, it works well enough. "She is still ever-eating".


PeaceJoyPancakes

Indeed. "She eats ever still" would be a grammatically correct (though old-fashioned or literary) way to construct the sentence in English, and it mirrors the German.


NatashaLot2

This is how i understood it but it was not accepted as correct


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's a literally accurate translation, but I can see how Duo might not want to imply that the German is as literary as the English phrasing.


septiros

So, to say "still" we have to always say "immer noch" ? Not only immer or noch?


MuhammadWa302805

Immer alone means always and not still.. Noch means still and you don't have to always use immer nich.. Only when you want to make emphasis :-)


PamMcCarty

My question auch.


fehrerdef

No. "immer noch" is just an emphasized version of "noch".


lily895654

I think of it as "ever still", i try to do a word for word translation i can make sense of. It doesnt seem we rely on context to understand a sentence as much, you can just follow. But i suppose they feel the same about german haha


Shimerab

Why can it not be Sie isst immer nicht


Abendbrot

"Sie isst nicht immer." ~ She does not eat always.

immer= always noch~ still immer noch~ still

Sie ist noch im Bett. ~ She is still in bed.

Sie ist immer noch im Bett. ~ She is still in bed, it is time that she should come out of the bed. Our patience is lightly stressed.


BirdShark

So "Sie isst immer nicht" doesn't makes sense?


mizinamo

It would mean "she never eats", i.e. "it's always the case that she does not eat".


fehrerdef

It makes sense, but this sense is "she is always not eating" (i.e. whenever I see her, she is not eating)


CarloTac-a

I think if you want to interpret it as to negate "Sie isst immer," "nicht" should precede the adverb, making it "Sie isst nicht immer."


darlajdao

I entered, "She always eats another." It marked that as wrong, but could that be another translation for "Sie isst immer noch"? If not, then how would you say, "She always eats another"?


kyky

That would be "Sie ist immer noch einen." another ~ "an other"


KEWLDIEGO

how always and still compress together. german just did a whole in the space time quantum realm. no wonder Einstein figured out time is relative speaking like this.


rodneyxhosa007

Can somebody explain to me how "noch" is used,since its getting om my nerves.


kmramna

It has got many meanings depending upon context.


PatriciaJH

Now, still, yet. It's one of those little German words that gets thrown in a lot, best to just take note when you see it used. There's a bunch of examples here: http://www.dict.cc/?s=noch+


Shimerab

Way too many for me to memorize. Guess I'll just throw it in when I feel like it.


Microeconomist

why not just "Sie isst noch"?


lucyyschh

That would be 'She eats still'. Saying 'Sie isst immer noch' implies 'She is still eating.' I think you could just say 'Sie isst noch' but saying 'Sie isst immer noch' sounds better.


punkadagirl

What is the difference between ist and isst when you pronounce?


PeaceJoyPancakes

There is none.

Depending on the sentence, there might be a slightly different intonation or emphasis on one word relative to another, related to the meaning being accentuated, but the basic pronunciation is the same, and the most reliable guide is usually context.


Fakename_Bill

There is a problem with this one: I misheard it as "Sie ist immer noch" and it was accepted. It should have been counted wrong.


fehrerdef

It is good that it is accepted, because without context this may indeed be what was meant. The two words "ist" and "isst" sound exactly alike. And though "Sie isst immer noch" may definitely be the sentence more frequently used, there could be occasions when you want to say "Sie ist immer noch" in the sense of "She is still existing".


Snarestu

I typed "Sie ist immer noch" and it was accepted, I think it should have been wrong


fehrerdef

Why? This would be a not so common, but possible sentence meaning "She still exists".


AshletonNogg

Does this mean "she's always eating" as in "she love's food" or "she hasn't finished her meal"?


PatriciaJH

No, it means "she's still eating" but with added emphasis. Like the first time you say it, you say "Sie isst noch," and the second or third time, when you're getting impatient because you want to leave or do something, it's "Sie isst immer noch." She's STILL EATING! Big sigh.


KealaniSmith

As best as I know, this means always eating. "she isn't finished eating" is, sie ist noch nicht fertig (literally she is yet not finished). Hope that helps.


Dylan_Nicholson

Is it true that colloquially "Sie ist noch am Essen" would be more common?


rcampanate

As far as I can see, "Immer" just stresses the duration.. ok... but what that means? She still eating for a very long time = Sie isst immer noch? She still eating for a short time = Sie isst noch?


CkSummits

Why do we need 'immer' (always) here?


fehrerdef

You don't strictly need it, but it emphasizes the "still" and usually sounds better in German.


Michael834127

Could "She isst immer nicht" (the 'wrong' alternative) also be correct, with the meaning "She isn't always eating!" Or is there some reason why that does not work? Sorry, just noticed that Riko1961 asked the same question.


fehrerdef

"she isn't always eating" would be translated to "sie isst nicht immer". The sentence "sie isst immer nicht" is not used frequently and means "she always doesn't eat".


Michael834127

Thanks--that's helpful.


Riko1961

Thanks for a very clear explanation. Much appreciated.


Priit_

In the option between Sie isst immer noch and Sie isst immer nicht would both answers work as proper German? Sie isst immer noch: She is still eating Sie isst immer nicht: She is not eating still ( a useless sentence, but possible?)


PeaceJoyPancakes

I'll add to this question: What are "she is not still eating" (she's finished) and "she is still not eating" (she hasn't started) in German?


fehrerdef

"she is not still eating" is not a proper English sentence. Maybe you mean "she is no more eating / she is eating no more". This is "sie isst nicht mehr" in German. And "she is still not eating" is "sie isst immer noch nicht" (some would say "sie isst noch immer nicht", which is possible as well).


mizinamo

"She is no more eating" sounds wrong to me and "she is eating no more" poetical.

I would say, "She is not eating any more".


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, you're correct in your assessment of fehrerdef's suggestions.

And "she's not eating anymore" works, and is of the most general application.

However, "she's not still eating (is she?)" certainly isn't improper, and "she's not eating still (is she?)" is also fine. (The latter is maybe a tiny bit awkward – or perhaps that's just my personal sense of it – but it's still acceptable.) These two have the same nuance as one another, which is slightly different, to my mind, from that of "she's not eating anymore".

@fehrerdef, thanks for the German.


PeaceJoyPancakes

To pick up on this conversation, I'll add that while I agree in general with mizinamo's comment, I wouldn't call "she is no more eating" wrong in an absolute sense, but I would say that the structure is terribly awkward (and inadvisable), especially with a present participle or gerund. For some reason it seems less awkward with a non-gerund noun, adjective, or adverb phrase, but should probably still be avoided, especially by a non-native speaker.

What you can use instead is "no longer": "she is no longer eating" (though "she's not eating anymore" is probably still more common).

Where "she is no more X" sounds fine is in a statement such as "she is no more X than Y", e.g. "she is no more a chef than my dog is". (Without the verb at the end, there's some ambiguity. She might be mistaken for my dog.)


fehrerdef

"Sie isst immer nicht" translates to "she is always not eating".


Priit_

Pardon, English is not my native language, but is 'she is not always eating' a sentence? Would it's translate in German be 'Sie isst immer nicht?' I'm just trying to figure out how vocab in German and how it relates to English.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, your English sentence is valid.

I'll let someone else handle the German.


mizinamo

It sounds odd to me, with the combination of "always" (habit, repeated action, which usually uses present simple) and present continuous "is eating".

In German it would be "Sie isst nicht immer" (nicht negating the immer = not always).

Your sentence "Sie isst immer nicht" is colloquial for "She never eats" (better: Sie isst nie): it says that it is always the case that she does not eat, and not: it is not always the case that she eats/is eating.


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Always" is often used with a continuous aspect. An example of the difference in nuance:

  • She always eats. — For example, when we have supper, we expect her to eat with us as she always does, and it would be remarkable if she didn't.
  • She's always eating. — I.e. whenever I see her, she's eating. This is different from saying that whenever I see her she eats, which to my mind suggests that somehow my seeing her causes her to eat — an unusual notion.

"She's not always eating" is an assertion that contradicts the second example above. It means sometimes/often when I see her she's not eating.


mizinamo

Makes sense.

The German translation would be the same, though.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Okay, thanks. That makes sense too.


christophbaldwin

Why is "She is always eating" marked incorrect


fehrerdef

that would be "sie isst immer". For the exact translation of "(immer) noch" see mizinamo's reply.


mizinamo

Because it's an incorrect translation.

immer noch = still


PamMcCarty

mizinamo, do you speak all of those languages?


mizinamo

mizinamo, do you speak all of those languages?

Only some of them. The ones with single-digit levels I only looked at a little; the higher ones I know more of. I don't keep all of them current so even the "better" ones have rusted, especially Turkish.


numissh

I see. The comment section is really helpful. So i can now say that 'immer' thing is used when we want to exaggerate something, right? CMIIW. Danke


fehrerdef

not generally. This works only in connection with "noch".


JudoRandori

Glad I wasn't the only one confused by this sentence. Thanks to those who clarified.


EyeZaiyuh

Is the expression "Immer noch" common? Or is duolingo just trying to say "She is always still eating."


fehrerdef

This expression ("immer noch") is VERY common in German. Its meaning is an emphasized "noch" (= "still"). No "always" in this sentence, though "immer" in isolation indeed is "always".


Christophe324894

How about "she keeps on eating "


Polish_bookworm

I gave a "Sie ist immer noch" and it was good:P


fehrerdef

Well, it's a slightly odd, but grammatically correct version of saying "she still exists"


MartinVian3

I wrote Sie ist immer noch and got it correct


fehrerdef

Sure. Maybe it's a rare sentence, but it has a meaning: "she is still existing".


keith39

I put 'sie ist immer noch' and it accepted it without corresting my typo, so i was very confused when it said that she was eating


BasharGhanem11

For those wondering: immer is used as a way to emphasize noch. like the action should have ended by now by it is still going. Sie isst immer noch means that she should have finished eating by now but she is still eating


Lyle948743

Are not immer and noch the same word for still?


fehrerdef

No. "noch" means "still" (or "yet" in negative contexts) and "immer" alone means "always".
But the combination "immer noch" is a more intensive form of "still" that has no counterpart in English and thus is translated as "still", too.


BradRB

Am I right in saying that immer and noch should be one word? "Immernoch" because separately they mean different thing?


mizinamo

Am I right in saying that immer and noch should be one word?

No, you are not.

https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/immer_noch


harshaa_b

Why is my answer, "Sie ist immer noch" marked correct in this hearing exercise?


fehrerdef

Because in a listening only exercise you can't distinguish "isst" and "ist". They sound exactly the same, so both are accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.