"La sento perfettamente."

Translation:I hear her perfectly.

May 19, 2013

14 Comments


musmoulay

not a phrase we use too often with respect to our duolingo speaker!

January 5, 2016

Koolkaren

Why can't it be "I hear it perfectly?" , as in "Do you hear the music?" Since 'la musica' is feminine, couldn't you answer, "La sento perfettamente." ?

May 19, 2013

dnovinc

"I hear it perfectly" should be accepted.

May 19, 2013

Koolkaren

Thanks! :)

May 20, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

It is now. :D

July 11, 2015

Duranio

"La" in this sentence is a bit confusing because in italian we usually use the third person feminine when we are formally talking to someone we don't know well, or in general as a sign of respect; so "La sento perfettamente" could also be translated as "I hear YOU perfectly" (so this translation should be accepted as right).

January 26, 2018

dannygofwts

which is the difference between "sentire" and "ascoltare"? When to use each?

March 5, 2015

vrait

Sentire = To feel or hear

Ascoltare = To listen.

April 5, 2015

Joeman2003

If you use i feel her perfectly would that be considered intimate, médical, neither?

May 26, 2015

Miikeanderson

why not him?

January 9, 2018

pierugofoz

the pronoun "La sento..." works with:
1) I hear her
2) I hear it (feminine noun)
3) I hear you (polite form for both gender)

"Lo sento..." = "I hear him..." or " I hear it..."(masculine noun)

January 17, 2018

Dalingo8

"I hear You perfectly" - accepted. In my opinoin this should be the first choice for the answer. Second choice would be "I hear her perfectly", which is also correct.

January 6, 2019

idiomasdaisuki

I can hear her perfectly. Rejected.

In English, it is perfectly natural and normal to use "can" when talking about the senses: "Can you taste the garlic in this sauce?" "Can you see that bird?" "I can't feel my legs." "I can smell smoke." "Can you hear that music?"

February 10, 2019

Dalingo8

You are right - it is normal English to use, but it is not required in this example. It can only lead to more confusion, so don't use it here. Ok :)

February 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.