1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós temos um fundo para pesc…

"Nós temos um fundo para pescadores."

Translation:We have a fund for fishermen.

August 17, 2014

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

sgibbon1

Is this sentence in here because "fundo" can also mean "bottom"?

August 17, 2014

FranSholly

Could it also be "pelo pescadores"?

January 28, 2017

rodolfo.ro628348

No. "pelos pescadores" wold mean "by the fishermen"

September 28, 2017

jfbecks17

"fishers" should also be accepted with "fishermen"

August 30, 2018

ericin617

"Fisher" is rare and antiquated. If you are learning English, say "fishermen."

October 10, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.