Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De familie van mijn echtgenoot."

Translation:The family of my husband.

4 years ago

8 Comments


_rxlinguist
_rxlinguist

Duo should accept "My husband's family." No native speaker says "the family of my husband" does not sound natural, not even a little bit.

3 years ago

NeuroChimp

It's accepted now. I also think "my in-laws" should be accepted.

2 years ago

dizzyp
dizzyp

Is echtgenoot commonly used? - I always introduce my husband as 'mijn man'.

3 years ago

JBouwmeester

It has the same meaning as spouse

3 years ago

dctiel
dctiel

Why can't you also say, "The family from my husband?" Meaning from my husband's side?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because the preposition "from" indicates origin (in the sense of the source -be it a place or a person- where something/someone comes from), not 'ownership'.

Apart from that, we don't say "from" my husband's side, but "/on/" my husband's side.

1 year ago

FamilyWats1

Why isn't the family of my wife allowed. How do you know that it's the husbands family as echtgenoot simply means spouse.

1 year ago

FamilyWats1

Ah, i see it now noot and note. Ignore my ignorance.

1 year ago