1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De familie van mijn echtgeno…

"De familie van mijn echtgenoot."

Translation:The family of my husband.

August 17, 2014

11 Comments


langstruggles

Duo should accept "My husband's family." No native speaker says "the family of my husband" does not sound natural, not even a little bit.


NeuroChimp

It's accepted now. I also think "my in-laws" should be accepted.


dizzyp

Is echtgenoot commonly used? - I always introduce my husband as 'mijn man'.


[deactivated user]

    It has the same meaning as spouse


dctiel

    Why can't you also say, "The family from my husband?" Meaning from my husband's side?


MentalPinball

    Because the preposition "from" indicates origin (in the sense of the source -be it a place or a person- where something/someone comes from), not 'ownership'.

    Apart from that, we don't say "from" my husband's side, but "/on/" my husband's side.


FamilyWats1

    Why isn't the family of my wife allowed. How do you know that it's the husbands family as echtgenoot simply means spouse.


FamilyWats1

    Ah, i see it now noot and note. Ignore my ignorance.


RobertoStu16

    Are there no echtevrouwen or echtemannen?


Kyri1673

    Very wrong of you to not accept this answer!

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.