"De familie van mijn echtgenoot."

Translation:The family of my husband.

August 17, 2014

8 Comments


_rxlinguist

Duo should accept "My husband's family." No native speaker says "the family of my husband" does not sound natural, not even a little bit.

July 3, 2015

NeuroChimp

It's accepted now. I also think "my in-laws" should be accepted.

October 27, 2015

dizzyp

Is echtgenoot commonly used? - I always introduce my husband as 'mijn man'.

November 19, 2014

JBouwmeester

It has the same meaning as spouse

January 9, 2015

dctiel

Why can't you also say, "The family from my husband?" Meaning from my husband's side?

April 2, 2016

MentalPinball

Because the preposition "from" indicates origin (in the sense of the source -be it a place or a person- where something/someone comes from), not 'ownership'.

Apart from that, we don't say "from" my husband's side, but "/on/" my husband's side.

April 30, 2017

FamilyWats1

Why isn't the family of my wife allowed. How do you know that it's the husbands family as echtgenoot simply means spouse.

May 10, 2017

FamilyWats1

Ah, i see it now noot and note. Ignore my ignorance.

May 10, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.