"Alle muizen zijn klein."

Translation:All mice are small.

August 17, 2014

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StephenPri9

why is it 'alle' and not 'alles'. Is 'alles' a pronoun and 'alle' an adjective?


alexmolenaar

"Alle" is the equivalent of "all" while "alles" is the equivalent of "every". Alles is also only used with singular nouns and therefore:

alles muiz - every mouse

alle muizen - all mice


swMadjid

I don't think you can use "alles" together with a noun. AFAIK "alles" is "all / everything" that stands alone without noun.

"Every mouse" would be "elke muis".

About "alles": http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id03


GaelicGirl2

Alles muiz is like everything mizez

Alles means everything
Alle means all of them

Even with the correct noun (muis) you can't say "everything mouse"

Alles in fact is not used with a noun at all.


PrimsFr

What about the ROUS's ?


katarinajones

I typed "mouses" instead of mice. I need to go back to English class


ahmad.hosny

what is the diffrence between kleine and klein


swMadjid

The adjective is not followed by -e if it is placed after the noun it is describing, e.g. "de muizen zijn klein" vs "de kleine muizen"


Adi190048

? I typed all mice are small but you responded that it was incorrect .. the word "mice" being typed into are always displayed as "nice" (I tried 4 times!) ..is something wrong with your Duolingo application ?? .. too bad, I can't go any further with it


JonasRoe

Why is "tiny" for "klein" marked as a false answer?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.