1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij slaapt nadat hij heeft g…

"Hij slaapt nadat hij heeft gedronken."

Translation:He sleeps after he has drunk.

August 17, 2014

21 Comments


bobjanova

I put 'he sleeps after he drank' and it told me explicitly I need to put 'he has drunk'. Those two things are basically equivalent in this case, aren't they? (I'm an English speaker.) Is there a nuance of the Dutch that I'm not getting?


ion1122

bobjanova, the following are all grammatical English:
he slept after he drank
he slept after he had drunk
he sleeps after he drinks
he sleeps after he has drunk

The first two sentences mean the same and are about the past. The second two sentences mean the same and are about the present.

The question here is which tense to use after the conjunction "after". In contemporary English, there is a distinct preference for using the simple past or simple present tense. However, in classic English (say up till 1900, and perhaps because of the influence of Latin), a perfect tense is often used after "after", in order to reinforce the time sequence: he does Y only after he has done X.

Whether Dutch would permit the present as well as the perfect in the DL sentence here I do not know. I suspect it would.


jantje78222

"he sleeps after he drinks" was rejected in my case, but I reported it. I am fluent in both languages and can't see why it would be incorrect.


ion1122

There is nothing wrong with your English sentence. But it seems to me that it is a translation of the Dutch "Hij slaapt nadat hij drinkt" rather than "Hij slaapt nadat hij heeft gedronken".

Granted, the two sentences mean the same thing. But they are nevertheless different.

I assume both the Dutch sentences I have just mentioned are grammatical. Or wouldn't Dutch say "nadat hij drinkt" instead of "nadat hij heeft gedronken"?


CJ.Dennis

"He sleeps" in a general sense "after he has drunk" whenever he drinks/whenever he has drunk. This sentence doesn't work if you change it to "after he drank" because then the first part needs to be in the past too: "He slept after he drank".


Hieronymus_1

if "he sleeps" is on going, and drunk/drank is in the past, isn't it logical that "he is sleeping after he drank" the sentence functionality isn't dependent on the two "agreeing" They're two different points in time, that just happen to be in sequence.


MooingLemur

Your example seems awkward because you're mixing simple present with simple past in the same sentence. Simple present and present perfect go together much more naturally.


markvanroode

He is sleeping after he has been drinking is also correct.


Susande

You can use the "report a problem" button in the bottom left (after you entered a sentence) to send missing alternative translations or to report other issues to the course builders.


anothernobody

If the second "hij" weren't here, would this sentence read (with na instead of "nadat", of course): Hij slaapt na te hebben gedronken (?)


fillefranglaise

Why "nadat" and not simply "na?"


slss-ssl-ss-sss

"Nadat" is a subordinating conjunction, used when connecting a subordinate clause to the main clause: "Nadat ik heb ontbijt gegeten, fiets ik naar werk." "After I have eaten breakfast, I bike to work."

"Na" is typically followed by a noun and is not used to separate clauses: "Na het ontbijt, heb ik naar mijn werk gefiets." "After breakfast, I biked to work."


JanHornstr

The Dutch sentence you used: "Nadat ik heb ontbijt gegeten, fiets ik naar werk." isn't natural or even wrong. It should be: "Nadat ik heb ontbeten, fiets ik naar mijn/het werk". In the second sentence you should say: "Na het ontbijt ben ik naar mijn werk gefietst."


Vince428054

Why not "Hij slaapt nadat hij gedronken heeft" ? No inversion here ?


YouN656976

both is accepted. I think it might be like this, since "heeft" and "gedronken" both are verb, it doesnt matter which has to stay at the end anymore.


Brinda773020

But Duolingo says my answer is wrong - hij slaapt nadat hij gedronken heeft. Am confused now..


Hieronymus_1

Where are we with "he sleeps after he GOT drunk"?


ion1122

Your suggestion would be appropriate only if he had been drinking alcoholic beverages to excess. But there is nothing in the Duo Dutch sentence about that.

Be careful not to imagine scenarios that are not really in the material we are given.


SaraRodney

The translation is not good English. It should be, He sleeps after he has been drinking. No one would say... He has drank. It's... He drank, He has been drinking, or He is drunk.


ion1122

Sara, the Duo translation here is "He sleeps after he has drUnk" -- not "after he has drAnk". So Duo has used the correct participle, and there is nothing wrong with the Duo translation.

Of course your suggestion, "after he has been drinking" is also correct -- for, as we know, Dutch statements can be translated into progressive (-ing) forms as well as directly.


SaraRodney

Thank you for your prompt replies. I am enjoying learning with Duo's use of phrases in the place of vocabulary and grammar rules. At the same time, I wonder occasionally if the Dutch translations are what an actual Dutch person would say because the English translations are at times stilted and don't always reflect exactly what I would say. Perhaps some versions of the expressions match more closely what people from England would say? All the same, it is not too hard to figure out the tricks that the program is looking for. At the same time, I wonder if Duo constantly updating. Thank you again.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.