"Hij slaapt nadat hij heeft gedronken."

Translation:He sleeps after he has drunk.

August 17, 2014

12 Comments


bobjanova

I put 'he sleeps after he drank' and it told me explicitly I need to put 'he has drunk'. Those two things are basically equivalent in this case, aren't they? (I'm an English speaker.) Is there a nuance of the Dutch that I'm not getting?

November 18, 2015

CJ.Dennis

"He sleeps" in a general sense "after he has drunk" whenever he drinks/whenever he has drunk. This sentence doesn't work if you change it to "after he drank" because then the first part needs to be in the past too: "He slept after he drank".

April 30, 2017

ion1122

bobjanova, the following are all correct:
he slept after he drank
he slept after he had drunk
he sleeps after he drinks
he sleeps after he has drunk

The first two sentences mean the same and are about the past. The second two sentences mean the same and are about the present.

The question here is which tense to use after the conjunction "after". In contemporary English, there is a distinct preference for using the present tense. However, in classic English (say up till 1900, and perhaps because of the influence of Latin), a perfect tense is often used after "after", in order to reinforce the time sequence: he does Y only after he has done X.

Whether Dutch would permit the present as well as the perfect in the DL sentence here I do not know. I suspect it would.

January 8, 2019

MooingLemur

Your example seems awkward because you're mixing simple present with simple past in the same sentence. Simple present and present perfect go together much more naturally.

April 26, 2016

fillefranglaise

Why "nadat" and not simply "na?"

April 3, 2015

slss-ssl-ss-sss

"Nadat" is a subordinating conjunction, used when connecting a subordinate clause to the main clause: "Nadat ik heb ontbijt gegeten, fiets ik naar werk." "After I have eaten breakfast, I bike to work."

"Na" is typically followed by a noun and is not used to separate clauses: "Na het ontbijt, heb ik naar mijn werk gefiets." "After breakfast, I biked to work."

April 11, 2015

JanHornstr

The Dutch sentence you used: "Nadat ik heb ontbijt gegeten, fiets ik naar werk." isn't natural or even wrong. It should be: "Nadat ik heb ontbeten, fiets ik naar mijn/het werk". In the second sentence you should say: "Na het ontbijt ben ik naar mijn werk gefietst."

June 11, 2018

markvanroode

He is sleeping after he has been drinking is also correct.

August 17, 2014

Susande

You can use the "report a problem" button in the bottom left (after you entered a sentence) to send missing alternative translations or to report other issues to the course builders.

August 17, 2014

I-am-Stephanie

If the second "hij" weren't here, would this sentence read (with na instead of "nadat", of course): Hij slaapt na te hebben gedronken (?)

September 12, 2015

Vince428054

Why not "Hij slaapt nadat hij gedronken heeft" ? No inversion here ?

August 21, 2018

YouN656976

both is accepted. I think it might be like this, since "heeft" and "gedronken" both are verb, it doesnt matter which has to stay at the end anymore.

June 11, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.