"Hij slaapt nadat hij heeft gedronken."

Translation:He sleeps after he has drunk.

4 years ago

9 Comments


bobjanova

I put 'he sleeps after he drank' and it told me explicitly I need to put 'he has drunk'. Those two things are basically equivalent in this case, aren't they? (I'm an English speaker.) Is there a nuance of the Dutch that I'm not getting?

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"He sleeps" in a general sense "after he has drunk" whenever he drinks/whenever he has drunk. This sentence doesn't work if you change it to "after he drank" because then the first part needs to be in the past too: "He slept after he drank".

1 year ago

MooingLemur
MooingLemur

Your example seems awkward because you're mixing simple present with simple past in the same sentence. Simple present and present perfect go together much more naturally.

2 years ago

fillefranglaise

Why "nadat" and not simply "na?"

3 years ago

slss-ssl-ss-sss
slss-ssl-ss-sssPlus

"Nadat" is a subordinating conjunction, used when connecting a subordinate clause to the main clause: "Nadat ik heb ontbijt gegeten, fiets ik naar werk." "After I have eaten breakfast, I bike to work."

"Na" is typically followed by a noun and is not used to separate clauses: "Na het ontbijt, heb ik naar mijn werk gefiets." "After breakfast, I biked to work."

3 years ago

JanHornstr
JanHornstr

The Dutch sentence you used: "Nadat ik heb ontbijt gegeten, fiets ik naar werk." isn't natural or even wrong. It should be: "Nadat ik heb ontbeten, fiets ik naar mijn/het werk". In the second sentence you should say: "Na het ontbijt ben ik naar mijn werk gefietst."

4 months ago

markvanroode
markvanroode

He is sleeping after he has been drinking is also correct.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

You can use the "report a problem" button in the bottom left (after you entered a sentence) to send missing alternative translations or to report other issues to the course builders.

4 years ago

Vince428054

Why not "Hij slaapt nadat hij gedronken heeft" ? No inversion here ?

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.