"A humanidade é única."

Translation:Humanity is unique.

May 19, 2013

15 Comments


nnamdi619

Can I just say "Humanidade é única,"?

July 9, 2013

reidlearnsguitar

Nope. Names, whether they belong to people or concepts, always have a "the" before them.

March 12, 2014

DREDWARD

So,The humanity is unique???

October 1, 2015

reidlearnsguitar

Yup.

October 2, 2015

mandarinee

Do you actually say "the humanity ... " in English? I get that you need the article in Portuguese, but in English it sounds awkward

April 15, 2017

PabloB.1

Hi,

Surely.

There are a lot of sentences in Duolingo in which articles are used for both languages (when they should not). I wonder it happens because in Portuguese we use articles much more than in English (and these sentences were translated from Portuguese into English by Brazilians).

Below you can find at least 9 situations in which we should ommit the article in English whereas should use it in Portuguese:

http://www.solinguainglesa.com.br/conteudo/artigo2.php

May 13, 2017

aoloveslife

Humanity is one of a kind should also be correct, meaning unique culturalistically expressed.

January 7, 2017

PeterStockwell
Plus

I see what you mean, but sounds very odd to me.

January 7, 2017

DaveBoss

Think of it this way: Humanity as a single classification, in contrast to animals, or inanimate objects, or inhabitants of another world. (The) humanity is unique (in being able to ....).

January 7, 2017

Sue919013

I put "The human race is unique" as "The humanity" which was given as the correct reading on my page,( but not here,)does not figure in English unless it is used in "The humanity of her action was obvious"

December 19, 2017

PeterStockwell
Plus

Weird thing to say

September 26, 2015

DREDWARD

Just a literal translation/ learning lesson :)

October 1, 2015

PeterStockwell
Plus

Still weird, though. Humanity is a collection of individuals, yes? If so, how can unique apply as an adjective?

December 15, 2015

birdmanbill

Humanity as you say is a collection of individuals..... but the sentence refers to the collection of individuals as a whole, which is unique ...(not The persons within it, who may not be unique) Hope that helps.

December 30, 2015

JFSPA

"when it comes to abstract reasoning, humanity is unique." Or, "humanity is unique in killing, not for food, sex, protection or territory, but in the defense of ideas."

July 22, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.