1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik houd van de dierentuin."

"Ik houd van de dierentuin."

Translation:I love the zoo.

August 17, 2014

27 Comments


mpcabd

In Arabic we say حديقة الحيوانات which translates literally to animals garden

October 30, 2014

lun678602

'zoo' in fact comes from 'zoological garden'

January 30, 2016

JohnWycliffe

The Arabic is feminine, is it not? (I've not yet begun to learn but I know some about Semitic endings).

March 22, 2015

mpcabd

Yes it is a feminine name in Arabic

March 22, 2015

AsmaaMagdi

Yes, and that's how I'm going to remember it :)

November 18, 2014

PaCa826187

Good to know. Just for completeness, what's the short vowel between ح and ر? شكراً

July 14, 2015

mpcabd

I think you meant between ح And و Not ر

The vowel is yeh ي The phrase in Arabic is read phonetically as: ḥadiqat al-ḥayawanat

I hope that this helps you :-)

July 14, 2015

PaCa826187

I was actually talking about the first syllable of the first word but you've answered that question here anyway. It's A. Cheers, mate. Het was inderdaad een hulp.

July 15, 2015

PaCa826187

I don't think it likes the mix of scripts there but I'm sure you know what I meant to type :)

July 14, 2015

Lee-Sean

Isn't "ik hou" another variant form of "ik houd"?

September 14, 2014

Lenkvist

Yes, "ik hou van de dierentuin" is also correct.

September 14, 2014

MC_Mac_MC

Wel... it's not actually correct, it's a speech variation that isn't official.

February 20, 2015

Lenkvist

It may be considered less formal, but it is officially correct. It has been in use for several centuries and has been mentioned in dictionaries since at least 1912.

https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/hou-houd

February 20, 2015

jschuur

What a great word: animal town.

August 17, 2014

davidvdb

Not really town, it's an animal garden :)

August 17, 2014

Lenkvist

True, but "tuin" and "town" actually have the same origin in the Proto-Celtic dūnom.

August 17, 2014

jschuur

Doh! I'm going to keep making this mistake, aren't I? Suddenly, the Berliner Tiergarten makes a lot of sense too.

August 17, 2014

amuzulo

If I'm not mistaken, Tiergarten is just an "older" word for Zoo in German.

August 20, 2014

kpelle27

I believe it was originally Friedrich the Great's hunting ground, not a zoo.

October 22, 2014

TigaGirl86

ik dacht het was.... ik HOU van de dierentuin

April 23, 2016

MentalPinball

Both are correct.

June 18, 2017

BlairNesbi

Why is "hou" incorrect in this scenario ???

April 27, 2016

MentalPinball

Was it incorrect? I suppose it'd be because the 'stem' (I can't remember the right word now, sorry) of houden is actually houd, so then normally you'd say ik houd.

According to the following website (in Dutch), hou is correct as well, just more informal:

https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/houd-houdt

And here (more detailed information, same website):

https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/hou-houd

The Taal Unie says pretty much about the same, as far as I can understand: http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/397/houd_op_ik_houd_daar_niet_van/

June 18, 2017

sineweaver

Why is "Ik vind de dierentuin leuk" not correct?

October 18, 2016

Laura3S

The literal translation of "love" is "houden van" and the translation of "like" is "leuk vinden". So here your answer would be wrong, but otherwise it is good.

July 23, 2018

InfamousDiaz

Hence in Indonesian it's called "Kebun Binatang", whereas Kebun=Garden Binatang=Animal.

May 18, 2017

RussJenkins

Diernen tuin , I just like the word

January 20, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.