1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik houd van de dierentuin."

"Ik houd van de dierentuin."

Translation:I love the zoo.

August 17, 2014

27 Comments


mpcabd

In Arabic we say حديقة الحيوانات which translates literally to animals garden


lun678602

'zoo' in fact comes from 'zoological garden'


Hrafnunga

The Arabic is feminine, is it not? (I've not yet begun to learn but I know some about Semitic endings).


mpcabd

Yes it is a feminine name in Arabic


AsmaaMagdi

Yes, and that's how I'm going to remember it :)


PaCa826187

Good to know. Just for completeness, what's the short vowel between ح and ر? شكراً


mpcabd

I think you meant between ح And و Not ر

The vowel is yeh ي The phrase in Arabic is read phonetically as: ḥadiqat al-ḥayawanat

I hope that this helps you :-)


PaCa826187

I was actually talking about the first syllable of the first word but you've answered that question here anyway. It's A. Cheers, mate. Het was inderdaad een hulp.


PaCa826187

I don't think it likes the mix of scripts there but I'm sure you know what I meant to type :)


Lee-Sean

Isn't "ik hou" another variant form of "ik houd"?


Lenkvist

Yes, "ik hou van de dierentuin" is also correct.


MC_Mac_MC

Wel... it's not actually correct, it's a speech variation that isn't official.


Lenkvist

It may be considered less formal, but it is officially correct. It has been in use for several centuries and has been mentioned in dictionaries since at least 1912.

https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/hou-houd


jschuur

What a great word: animal town.


davidvdb

Not really town, it's an animal garden :)


Lenkvist

True, but "tuin" and "town" actually have the same origin in the Proto-Celtic dūnom.


jschuur

Doh! I'm going to keep making this mistake, aren't I? Suddenly, the Berliner Tiergarten makes a lot of sense too.


amuzulo

If I'm not mistaken, Tiergarten is just an "older" word for Zoo in German.


kpelle27

I believe it was originally Friedrich the Great's hunting ground, not a zoo.


TigaGirl86

ik dacht het was.... ik HOU van de dierentuin


MentalPinball

Both are correct.


BlairNesbi

Why is "hou" incorrect in this scenario ???


MentalPinball

Was it incorrect? I suppose it'd be because the 'stem' (I can't remember the right word now, sorry) of houden is actually houd, so then normally you'd say ik houd.

According to the following website (in Dutch), hou is correct as well, just more informal:

https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/houd-houdt

And here (more detailed information, same website):

https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/hou-houd

The Taal Unie says pretty much about the same, as far as I can understand: http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/397/houd_op_ik_houd_daar_niet_van/


sineweaver

Why is "Ik vind de dierentuin leuk" not correct?


Laura3S

The literal translation of "love" is "houden van" and the translation of "like" is "leuk vinden". So here your answer would be wrong, but otherwise it is good.


InfamousDiaz

Hence in Indonesian it's called "Kebun Binatang", whereas Kebun=Garden Binatang=Animal.


RussJenkins

Diernen tuin , I just like the word

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.