Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik houd van de dierentuin."

Translation:I love the zoo.

4 years ago

27 Comments


mpcabd
mpcabd

In Arabic we say حديقة الحيوانات which translates literally to animals garden

3 years ago

lun678602
lun678602

'zoo' in fact comes from 'zoological garden'

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

The Arabic is feminine, is it not? (I've not yet begun to learn but I know some about Semitic endings).

3 years ago

mpcabd
mpcabd

Yes it is a feminine name in Arabic

3 years ago

AsmaaMagdi

Yes, and that's how I'm going to remember it :)

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Good to know. Just for completeness, what's the short vowel between ح and ر? شكراً

3 years ago

mpcabd
mpcabd

I think you meant between ح And و Not ر

The vowel is yeh ي The phrase in Arabic is read phonetically as: ḥadiqat al-ḥayawanat

I hope that this helps you :-)

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I was actually talking about the first syllable of the first word but you've answered that question here anyway. It's A. Cheers, mate. Het was inderdaad een hulp.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I don't think it likes the mix of scripts there but I'm sure you know what I meant to type :)

3 years ago

Lee-Sean
Lee-Sean

Isn't "ik hou" another variant form of "ik houd"?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Yes, "ik hou van de dierentuin" is also correct.

4 years ago

MC_Mac_MC
MC_Mac_MC

Wel... it's not actually correct, it's a speech variation that isn't official.

3 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

It may be considered less formal, but it is officially correct. It has been in use for several centuries and has been mentioned in dictionaries since at least 1912.

https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/hou-houd

3 years ago

jschuur
jschuurPlus

What a great word: animal town.

4 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Not really town, it's an animal garden :)

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

True, but "tuin" and "town" actually have the same origin in the Proto-Celtic dūnom.

4 years ago

jschuur
jschuurPlus

Doh! I'm going to keep making this mistake, aren't I? Suddenly, the Berliner Tiergarten makes a lot of sense too.

4 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo

If I'm not mistaken, Tiergarten is just an "older" word for Zoo in German.

4 years ago

kpelle27
kpelle27

I believe it was originally Friedrich the Great's hunting ground, not a zoo.

3 years ago

TigaGirl86

ik dacht het was.... ik HOU van de dierentuin

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Both are correct.

1 year ago

BlairNesbi

Why is "hou" incorrect in this scenario ???

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Was it incorrect? I suppose it'd be because the 'stem' (I can't remember the right word now, sorry) of houden is actually houd, so then normally you'd say ik houd.

According to the following website (in Dutch), hou is correct as well, just more informal:

https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/houd-houdt

And here (more detailed information, same website):

https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/hou-houd

The Taal Unie says pretty much about the same, as far as I can understand: http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/397/houd_op_ik_houd_daar_niet_van/

1 year ago

sineweaver

Why is "Ik vind de dierentuin leuk" not correct?

1 year ago

Laura3S
Laura3S

The literal translation of "love" is "houden van" and the translation of "like" is "leuk vinden". So here your answer would be wrong, but otherwise it is good.

2 months ago

InfamousDiaz

Hence in Indonesian it's called "Kebun Binatang", whereas Kebun=Garden Binatang=Animal.

1 year ago

RussJenkins
RussJenkins

Diernen tuin , I just like the word

2 years ago