1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik sta bovenaan."

"Ik sta bovenaan."

Translation:I am on the top.

August 17, 2014

38 Comments


jschuur

I've reported it already, but in the audio, it sounds very much like 'boveGaan'. Is that indeed a mistake, or can words take on a new pronunciation when rapidly spoken in Dutch?


Lenkvist

The recording doesn't sound correct. In spoken Dutch it is common to drop the "n" when a word ends in "en". Perhaps the program is trying to say "bove'aan" without having the proper sound combination to do that.


Susande

To be clear: in the pronunciation of bovenaan the first n is never dropped, the second one sometimes is only half pronounced.


MC_Mac_MC

Nope, it's the second one that is never dropped, the first one is only half-dropped if you're lazy.


Susande

Looks like regional difference then.


Susande

Thanks Wei-Da. And yes, dropping the "n" also happens for words in the middle of sentences: "We lopen die kant op" > "We lope die kant op" (We walk that way/direction.)

I don't think it's very useful if I go too deep into my region, as it's a small area where a lot of dialect is spoken. Where I'm from the e is mostly dropped for words ending on -en. And we have vowel sounds that don't exist in standard Dutch, some consonants change and we drop even more sounds, but then I'm really talking about dialect. :)


Wei-Da

Hello Susande, recently I am learning Dutch and many of your comments are very helpful. Here is a question regarding to the drop of -n sound: I also heard from my friend that they drop the sound when the '-n'-ended words are at the end of the sentences. However, what about "-n"-ended words in the middle of the sentences? Are the "n"s also dropped in your region?


MC_Mac_MC

Guess so, but really, I can't imagine it.


ReneeDubuc

Are you from Flanders? My favorite singer is Flemish and when I hear her name pronounced by other Flemings the "n" in the end of her last name is almost never fully pronounced.


dxrsam

It seems to have been corrected now.


Wei-Da

Can someone help me on the difference between bovenaan and bovenop?

BTW, I find that "BOVEn" has the same body with "aBOVE" in English, I guess that suggests their shared origin. Also it's a good way for beginners like me to remember~


sevephoenix

Hm, even I have to think about this for a little while. Bovenaan doesn't necessarily have to mean exactly on the top. So for example I could say: Er is een huis bovenaan de heuvel. (There is a house on the hill) ... but this could also mean that the house is located lets say near the top, 100m under the top.

If I would say: Er is een huis bovenop de heuvel. (There is a house on top of the hill). This would mean that the house is really on top of the hill.


DaniDachs

Good explanation, stevephoenix. I would also add one additional word in English, namely "up", to fully express bovenaan vs. aan: "Er is een huis bovenaan de heuvel" as "There is a house up on the hill".


MokeiAkita

Could this sentence apply in a metaphorical sense, as in having your name be the top one on a leaderboard?


IgorHenriqueA

Could it be "I am above"?


Ashwatthama

I had the same doubt


IgorHenriqueA

They told me in another topic that boven stands for above, while bovenaan is on the top


mullac1992

Bovenaan de wereld, ma!


GeorgeManu1

But earlier in the exercise boven is translated as 'on top!'


NBL2015

Could "Ik sta bovenaan" have the same meaning of the english expression "I am on top of it" (meaning, I am taking care of the situation) ? Regards, NBL2015


lukman.ku

[QUESTION]

Bovenaan doesn't mean "...at the top"?


sevephoenix

See my post above ;-)


Nezmah

Yes, bovenaan is 'at the top', while bovenop is 'on the top'. So technicaly English translation for this one is off


SuzanneWag3

I've given up listening to the recordings. The man talks too fast and apparently they're not correct anyway...


JackDoxey1

Would "I stand up top" also be appropriate?


rtP36

Sta is related to place and ben is before an adjective


Ewa448992

Why "at the top" is wrong?


ReneeDubuc

How is "bovenaan" pronounced? I hear "bovieaan". Is this correct?


ZuMako8_Momo

It is pronounced like "boven" (schwa vowel sound in the second syllable) + "aan": https://forvo.com/search/bovenaan/


HeatherFyf

It's giving me the translation as "I am first". I tried "I am above" and that was wrong...


caiousoueu

What's the difference between "sta" and "ben"?


Nezmah

Sta means stand. Ik sta = I stand. Ben means am. Ik ben = I am


Arkonide

Can I say: I am standing above?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.