"Ik sta bovenaan."

Translation:I am on the top.

August 17, 2014

35 Comments


jschuur

I've reported it already, but in the audio, it sounds very much like 'boveGaan'. Is that indeed a mistake, or can words take on a new pronunciation when rapidly spoken in Dutch?

August 17, 2014

Lenkvist

The recording doesn't sound correct. In spoken Dutch it is common to drop the "n" when a word ends in "en". Perhaps the program is trying to say "bove'aan" without having the proper sound combination to do that.

August 17, 2014

Susande

To be clear: in the pronunciation of bovenaan the first n is never dropped, the second one sometimes is only half pronounced.

August 17, 2014

MC_Mac_MC

Nope, it's the second one that is never dropped, the first one is only half-dropped if you're lazy.

February 20, 2015

Susande

Looks like regional difference then.

February 20, 2015

Susande

Thanks Wei-Da. And yes, dropping the "n" also happens for words in the middle of sentences: "We lopen die kant op" > "We lope die kant op" (We walk that way/direction.)

I don't think it's very useful if I go too deep into my region, as it's a small area where a lot of dialect is spoken. Where I'm from the e is mostly dropped for words ending on -en. And we have vowel sounds that don't exist in standard Dutch, some consonants change and we drop even more sounds, but then I'm really talking about dialect. :)

July 2, 2015

MC_Mac_MC

Guess so, but really, I can't imagine it.

February 20, 2015

Wei-Da

Hello Susande, recently I am learning Dutch and many of your comments are very helpful. Here is a question regarding to the drop of -n sound: I also heard from my friend that they drop the sound when the '-n'-ended words are at the end of the sentences. However, what about "-n"-ended words in the middle of the sentences? Are the "n"s also dropped in your region?

July 2, 2015

ReneeDubuc

Are you from Flanders? My favorite singer is Flemish and when I hear her name pronounced by other Flemings the "n" in the end of her last name is almost never fully pronounced.

January 9, 2016

dxrsam

It seems to have been corrected now.

October 27, 2014

JohnWycliffe

Not for me.

March 22, 2015

HappyEvilSlosh

Nor me.

March 23, 2015

Tydus1

Agreed!

January 12, 2016

MC_Mac_MC

"I'm on top." XD

February 20, 2015

Wei-Da

Can someone help me on the difference between bovenaan and bovenop?

BTW, I find that "BOVEn" has the same body with "aBOVE" in English, I guess that suggests their shared origin. Also it's a good way for beginners like me to remember~

July 2, 2015

sevephoenix

Hm, even I have to think about this for a little while. Bovenaan doesn't necessarily have to mean exactly on the top. So for example I could say: Er is een huis bovenaan de heuvel. (There is a house on the hill) ... but this could also mean that the house is located lets say near the top, 100m under the top.

If I would say: Er is een huis bovenop de heuvel. (There is a house on top of the hill). This would mean that the house is really on top of the hill.

July 29, 2015

dachsimexil

Good explanation, stevephoenix. I would also add one additional word in English, namely "up", to fully express bovenaan vs. aan: "Er is een huis bovenaan de heuvel" as "There is a house up on the hill".

March 29, 2019

MokeiAkita

Could this sentence apply in a metaphorical sense, as in having your name be the top one on a leaderboard?

June 10, 2015

IgorHenriqueA

Could it be "I am above"?

December 30, 2014

Ashwatthama

I had the same doubt

February 2, 2015

IgorHenriqueA

They told me in another topic that boven stands for above, while bovenaan is on the top

February 3, 2015

GeorgeManu1

But earlier in the exercise boven is translated as 'on top!'

May 7, 2015

mullac1992

Bovenaan de wereld, ma!

February 15, 2016

NBL2015

Could "Ik sta bovenaan" have the same meaning of the english expression "I am on top of it" (meaning, I am taking care of the situation) ? Regards, NBL2015

April 19, 2016

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Bovenaan doesn't mean "...at the top"?

July 23, 2015

sevephoenix

See my post above ;-)

July 29, 2015

lukman.A

Thanks.

July 31, 2015

SuzanneWag3

I've given up listening to the recordings. The man talks too fast and apparently they're not correct anyway...

July 31, 2016

JackDoxey1

Would "I stand up top" also be appropriate?

September 24, 2016

ReneeDubuc

How is "bovenaan" pronounced? I hear "bovieaan". Is this correct?

January 9, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

It is pronounced like "boven" (schwa vowel sound in the second syllable) + "aan": https://forvo.com/search/bovenaan/

August 9, 2019

HeatherFyf

It's giving me the translation as "I am first". I tried "I am above" and that was wrong...

September 21, 2017

caiousoueu

What's the difference between "sta" and "ben"?

September 28, 2017

rtP36

Sta is related to place and ben is before an adjective

December 6, 2017

Arkonide

Can I say: I am standing above?

September 3, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.