Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik sta bovenaan."

Translation:I am on the top.

4 years ago

32 Comments


MC_Mac_MC
MC_Mac_MC

"I'm on top." XD

3 years ago

jschuur
jschuurPlus

I've reported it already, but in the audio, it sounds very much like 'boveGaan'. Is that indeed a mistake, or can words take on a new pronunciation when rapidly spoken in Dutch?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

The recording doesn't sound correct. In spoken Dutch it is common to drop the "n" when a word ends in "en". Perhaps the program is trying to say "bove'aan" without having the proper sound combination to do that.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

To be clear: in the pronunciation of bovenaan the first n is never dropped, the second one sometimes is only half pronounced.

4 years ago

MC_Mac_MC
MC_Mac_MC

Nope, it's the second one that is never dropped, the first one is only half-dropped if you're lazy.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Looks like regional difference then.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Thanks Wei-Da. And yes, dropping the "n" also happens for words in the middle of sentences: "We lopen die kant op" > "We lope die kant op" (We walk that way/direction.)

I don't think it's very useful if I go too deep into my region, as it's a small area where a lot of dialect is spoken. Where I'm from the e is mostly dropped for words ending on -en. And we have vowel sounds that don't exist in standard Dutch, some consonants change and we drop even more sounds, but then I'm really talking about dialect. :)

3 years ago

MC_Mac_MC
MC_Mac_MC

Guess so, but really, I can't imagine it.

3 years ago

Wei-Da

Hello Susande, recently I am learning Dutch and many of your comments are very helpful. Here is a question regarding to the drop of -n sound: I also heard from my friend that they drop the sound when the '-n'-ended words are at the end of the sentences. However, what about "-n"-ended words in the middle of the sentences? Are the "n"s also dropped in your region?

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Are you from Flanders? My favorite singer is Flemish and when I hear her name pronounced by other Flemings the "n" in the end of her last name is almost never fully pronounced.

2 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

It seems to have been corrected now.

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Not for me.

3 years ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

Nor me.

3 years ago

Tydus1
Tydus1

Agreed!

2 years ago

Wei-Da

Can someone help me on the difference between bovenaan and bovenop?

BTW, I find that "BOVEn" has the same body with "aBOVE" in English, I guess that suggests their shared origin. Also it's a good way for beginners like me to remember~

3 years ago

sevephoenix
sevephoenix

Hm, even I have to think about this for a little while. Bovenaan doesn't necessarily have to mean exactly on the top. So for example I could say: Er is een huis bovenaan de heuvel. (There is a house on the hill) ... but this could also mean that the house is located lets say near the top, 100m under the top.

If I would say: Er is een huis bovenop de heuvel. (There is a house on top of the hill). This would mean that the house is really on top of the hill.

3 years ago

MokeiAkita

Could this sentence apply in a metaphorical sense, as in having your name be the top one on a leaderboard?

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Could it be "I am above"?

3 years ago

Ashwatthama

I had the same doubt

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

They told me in another topic that boven stands for above, while bovenaan is on the top

3 years ago

GeorgeManu1

But earlier in the exercise boven is translated as 'on top!'

3 years ago

NBL2015
NBL2015

Could "Ik sta bovenaan" have the same meaning of the english expression "I am on top of it" (meaning, I am taking care of the situation) ? Regards, NBL2015

2 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Bovenaan doesn't mean "...at the top"?

3 years ago

sevephoenix
sevephoenix

See my post above ;-)

3 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

Thanks.

3 years ago

mullac1992
mullac1992

Bovenaan de wereld, ma!

2 years ago

SuzanneWag3
SuzanneWag3

I've given up listening to the recordings. The man talks too fast and apparently they're not correct anyway...

2 years ago

JackDoxey1
JackDoxey1

Would "I stand up top" also be appropriate?

1 year ago

ReneeDubuc

How is "bovenaan" pronounced? I hear "bovieaan". Is this correct?

2 years ago

HeatherFyf

It's giving me the translation as "I am first". I tried "I am above" and that was wrong...

10 months ago

caiousoueu
caiousoueu

What's the difference between "sta" and "ben"?

10 months ago

rtP36

Sta is related to place and ben is before an adjective

8 months ago