"My maternal grandmother has five dollars."

Translation:Shimasaní ashdlaʼ béeso bee hólǫ́.

August 28, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Caleb937564

I just want to say that this was the very last lesson i had to do for navajo and complete the entire course. It feels great to finnish it, but i learned along the way fron other comments that this course was terribly incorrect.


AnUnicorn

Incorrect and very incomplete--other languages at least give you the grammatical tools to start creating your own sentences, if only very basic ones.

Here, it's basically like vocabulary flashcards, with little pronunciation and no explanation of the differences between English and Diné bizaad--of which there are plenty, because not only is it wholly unlike the source language, it's also introducing grammatical concepts outside the Indo-European paradigm, like the grammatical 4th Person and word order being determined by animacy.

I feel bad because I want to see threatened and endangered languages learned and used, but how can you use it when you don't know how to even swap out "me" for "you" in a sentence, or introduce yourself by name?


BarbaraBaz2

How do you type hóló so it is accepted?


Heidi140790

The Google keyboard app has a Navajo/Diné Bizaad language keyboard. If you use it you can use the proper accents and marks. * Hólǫ́ not hóló. Tough to get them all right when they are making mistakes too. But they will get corrected over time most likely! :)


jtaylor162

DL rejects "Shimasaní ashdla béeso hólǫ́". Is the "bee" required?


gradaigh

Yeah. hólǫ́ means something like "it/they exist(s)", and the bee (or yee/nee/shee/nihee, depending on who/what is referred to) is a postposition that means "with". To express possession you say something exists with whoever possesses it


FanceyDodson

Taadiin dóó biʼaan naaki béeso.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.