"I am scared."

Translation:Tha an t-eagal orm.

August 28, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


susan961004

Why not "is mise" or "tha mi"


silmeth

Because literally the sentence means the fear is on me (and a wee bit less literally I have the fear). That’s the way you most commonly speak about your feelings and emotions in Gaelic, using nouns naming them.


Justine_V_B

Really interesting, Silmeth. I'm from Stirling and it's no uncommon to hear folk saying 'He's giein' me the boak/grue/fear' as if these feelings are physical objects which can be owned and passed around.


susan961004

Tapadh leibh a thidseir!


chris561256

Very helpful thanks.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.