1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "All children want to play."

"All children want to play."

Translation:Alle kinderen willen spelen.

August 17, 2014

15 Comments


Nobsyde

I can't understand what is the difference between "alles" and "alle", someone is able to explain it to me?


Lenkvist
  • Alles - Everything
  • Alle - All

Franspen87

If I said Alle kinderen houden van spelen, is also good?


UnitarioRe

I would say: Alle kinderen houden ervan om te spelen, it sounds better, I think so =)


MentalPinball

It's grammatically correct, I'd say, but it means All children love playing.


westcoastkid707

Why dont you use 'tot'??


mangakoibito

Dutch is just one of those languages that use infinitive(?) form over breaking it into two words i would guess…


MentalPinball

Tot= until

Keep in mind that willen is a modal verb, and as such, it requires a bare infinitive (in this case, spelen).


as2907

We haven't been taught infinitive yet.


esposch

No infinitive? Afrikaans uses om/te to denote this, and I'm surprised to see Dutch have a simpler form of the infinitive.


MentalPinball

spelen is a bare infinitive.


SilentOcean13

Why is it false to say "Elk kinderen willen spelen"?


Cam_and_Alex

Why would "om te spelen" not work? Shouldn't it mean the same thing?


MentalPinball

Because willen is a modal verb, and so, it's followed by a bare infinitive (verb without te before it).

Note that om te implies certain intentionality, you can think of it as in order to.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.