"All children want to play."

Translation:Alle kinderen willen spelen.

August 17, 2014

15 Comments


Nobsyde

I can't understand what is the difference between "alles" and "alle", someone is able to explain it to me?

August 17, 2014

Lenkvist
  • Alles - Everything
  • Alle - All
August 17, 2014

Franspen87

If I said Alle kinderen houden van spelen, is also good?

September 28, 2014

UnitarioRe

I would say: Alle kinderen houden ervan om te spelen, it sounds better, I think so =)

October 28, 2014

MentalPinball

It's grammatically correct, I'd say, but it means All children love playing.

September 11, 2017

westcoastkid707

Why dont you use 'tot'??

November 11, 2014

mangakoibito

Dutch is just one of those languages that use infinitive(?) form over breaking it into two words i would guess…

November 30, 2014

MentalPinball

Tot= until

Keep in mind that willen is a modal verb, and as such, it requires a bare infinitive (in this case, spelen).

September 11, 2017

as2907

We haven't been taught infinitive yet.

November 3, 2015

esposch

No infinitive? Afrikaans uses om/te to denote this, and I'm surprised to see Dutch have a simpler form of the infinitive.

October 15, 2016

MentalPinball

spelen is a bare infinitive.

September 11, 2017

SilentOcean13

Why is it false to say "Elk kinderen willen spelen"?

December 3, 2016

MentalPinball

Elk=each

September 11, 2017

Cam_and_Alex

Why would "om te spelen" not work? Shouldn't it mean the same thing?

December 8, 2016

MentalPinball

Because willen is a modal verb, and so, it's followed by a bare infinitive (verb without te before it).

Note that om te implies certain intentionality, you can think of it as in order to.

September 11, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.