"All children want to play."

Translation:Alle kinderen willen spelen.

4 years ago

15 Comments


Nobsyde

I can't understand what is the difference between "alles" and "alle", someone is able to explain it to me?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist
  • Alles - Everything
  • Alle - All
4 years ago

Franspen87

If I said Alle kinderen houden van spelen, is also good?

4 years ago

UnitarioRe

I would say: Alle kinderen houden ervan om te spelen, it sounds better, I think so =)

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It's grammatically correct, I'd say, but it means All children love playing.

1 year ago

westcoastkid707

Why dont you use 'tot'??

3 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

Dutch is just one of those languages that use infinitive(?) form over breaking it into two words i would guess…

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Tot= until

Keep in mind that willen is a modal verb, and as such, it requires a bare infinitive (in this case, spelen).

1 year ago

as2907
as2907

We haven't been taught infinitive yet.

2 years ago

esposch
esposch

No infinitive? Afrikaans uses om/te to denote this, and I'm surprised to see Dutch have a simpler form of the infinitive.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

spelen is a bare infinitive.

1 year ago

SilentOcean13

Why is it false to say "Elk kinderen willen spelen"?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Elk=each

1 year ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

Why would "om te spelen" not work? Shouldn't it mean the same thing?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because willen is a modal verb, and so, it's followed by a bare infinitive (verb without te before it).

Note that om te implies certain intentionality, you can think of it as in order to.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.